Louisiana · FIPS 22053 · HUD FY 2027
Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jefferson Davis Parish is $921 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $50 (5.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,840 a year to afford it.
- $9212-bedroom FMR+$50 (+5.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7041-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,840Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 39 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jefferson Davis Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $641 | $601 | +$40 (+6.7%) | $895 | $1,379 | $25,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $704 | $664 | +$40 (+6.0%) | $973 | $1,478 | $28,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $921 | $871 | +$50 (+5.7%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $36,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,217 | $1,201 | +$16 (+1.3%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $48,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,315 | $1,461 | −$146 (−10.0%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $52,600 |
How Jefferson Davis Parish compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Jefferson Davis Parish, LA metro FMR area, which covers 31,924 residents in 1 county.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $641, $704, $921, $1,217, $1,315. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Jefferson Davis Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $890 to $1,100.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jefferson Davis Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70532 | $630 | $730 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,320 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 3% below |
| 70546 | $700 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,380 | +$80 (+8.7%) | 9% above |
| 70549 | $830 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,450 | +$70 (+6.8%) | 19% above |
| 70581 | $660 | $730 | $950 | $1,260 | $1,330 | +$70 (+8.0%) | 3% above |
| 70591 | $620 | $680 | $890 | $1,180 | $1,320 | +$60 (+7.2%) | 3% below |
| 70640 | $640 | $750 | $910 | $1,180 | $1,320 | +$80 (+9.6%) | 1% below |
| 70650 | $780 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,490 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 17% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.