Louisiana · FIPS 22055 · HUD FY 2027
Lafayette Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lafayette Parish is $1,092 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $73 (7.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,0922-bedroom FMR+$73 (+7.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9711-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,680Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 23 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lafayette Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $835 | $779 | +$56 (+7.2%) | $895 | $1,379 | $33,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $971 | $898 | +$73 (+8.1%) | $973 | $1,478 | $38,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,092 | $1,019 | +$73 (+7.2%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $43,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,375 | $1,301 | +$74 (+5.7%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $55,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,607 | $1,581 | +$26 (+1.6%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $64,280 |
How Lafayette Parish compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Lafayette, LA metro FMR area, which covers 299,350 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $835, $971, $1,092, $1,375, $1,607. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Lafayette Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lafayette Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70501 | $770 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,490 | +$60 (+6.3%) | 8% below |
| 70503 | $910 | $1,060 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,750 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 9% above |
| 70506 | $890 | $1,040 | $1,170 | $1,470 | $1,720 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 7% above |
| 70507 | $760 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 8% below |
| 70508 | $990 | $1,150 | $1,290 | $1,620 | $1,900 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 18% above |
| 70518 | $830 | $960 | $1,080 | $1,360 | $1,600 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 1% below |
| 70520 | $830 | $970 | $1,090 | $1,370 | $1,600 | +$140 (+14.7%) | about the same as |
| 70529 | $710 | $810 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,430 | −$30 (−3.2%) | 16% below |
| 70558 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,280 | $1,640 | $1,810 | +$80 (+6.7%) | 17% above |
| 70583 | $760 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,470 | +$50 (+5.3%) | 8% below |
| 70592 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,120 | $1,410 | $1,670 | −$60 (−5.1%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.