Louisiana · FIPS 22067 · HUD FY 2027
Morehouse Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Morehouse Parish is $892 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 49% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $58 (7.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $35,680 a year to afford it.
- $8922-bedroom FMR+$58 (+7.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7101-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $35,680Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 45 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Morehouse Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $705 | $631 | +$74 (+11.7%) | $895 | $1,379 | $28,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $710 | $636 | +$74 (+11.6%) | $973 | $1,478 | $28,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $892 | $834 | +$58 (+7.0%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $35,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,175 | $1,143 | +$32 (+2.8%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $47,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,180 | $1,172 | +$8 (+0.7%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $47,200 |
How Morehouse Parish compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Morehouse Parish, LA metro FMR area, which covers 24,551 residents in 1 county.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $705, $710, $892, $1,175, $1,180. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Morehouse Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $890 to $930.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Morehouse Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71220 | $710 | $720 | $900 | $1,190 | $1,190 | +$60 (+7.1%) | 1% above |
| 71223 | $710 | $710 | $890 | $1,180 | $1,180 | +$60 (+7.2%) | about the same as |
| 71229 | $700 | $720 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,230 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 4% above |
| 71250 | $680 | $700 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,230 | +$50 (+6.0%) | about the same as |
| 71261 | $710 | $710 | $890 | $1,180 | $1,180 | +$60 (+7.2%) | about the same as |
| 71264 | $730 | $730 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,240 | +$40 (+4.6%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.