Louisiana · FIPS 22089 · HUD FY 2027
St. Charles Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in St. Charles Parish is $1,480 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% above the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $149 (11.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,4802-bedroom FMR+$149 (+11.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2291-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $59,200Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 1 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | St. Charles Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,096 | $964 | +$132 (+13.7%) | $895 | $1,379 | $43,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,229 | $1,113 | +$116 (+10.4%) | $973 | $1,478 | $49,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,480 | $1,331 | +$149 (+11.2%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $59,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,900 | $1,701 | +$199 (+11.7%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $76,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,233 | $1,996 | +$237 (+11.9%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $89,320 |
How St. Charles Parish compares
- HUD sets this rent for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metro FMR area, which covers 962,134 residents in 6 counties.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,096, $1,229, $1,480, $1,900, $2,233. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in St. Charles Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,210 to $2,020.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in St. Charles Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70030 | $1,490 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,580 | $3,020 | +$240 (+13.5%) | 36% above |
| 70031 | $1,120 | $1,250 | $1,510 | $1,940 | $2,280 | +$170 (+12.7%) | 2% above |
| 70039 | $1,090 | $1,220 | $1,470 | $1,890 | $2,220 | +$130 (+9.7%) | 1% below |
| 70047 | $1,070 | $1,200 | $1,440 | $1,850 | $2,170 | +$80 (+5.9%) | 3% below |
| 70057 | $1,190 | $1,330 | $1,600 | $2,060 | $2,420 | +$260 (+19.4%) | 8% above |
| 70070 | $1,400 | $1,570 | $1,890 | $2,430 | $2,850 | +$230 (+13.9%) | 28% above |
| 70079 | $990 | $1,110 | $1,340 | $1,720 | $2,020 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 9% below |
| 70080 | $1,320 | $1,480 | $1,780 | $2,280 | $2,670 | +$420 (+30.9%) | 20% above |
| 70087 | $880 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,540 | $1,800 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 18% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.