Louisiana · FIPS 22113 · HUD FY 2027
Vermilion Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Vermilion Parish is $899 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 49% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $65 (7.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $35,960 a year to afford it.
- $8992-bedroom FMR+$65 (+7.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8261-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $35,960Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 43 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Vermilion Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $657 | $580 | +$77 (+13.3%) | $895 | $1,379 | $26,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $826 | $761 | +$65 (+8.5%) | $973 | $1,478 | $33,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $899 | $834 | +$65 (+7.8%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $35,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,177 | $1,100 | +$77 (+7.0%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $47,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,182 | $1,104 | +$78 (+7.1%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $47,280 |
How Vermilion Parish compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Vermilion Parish, LA metro FMR area, which covers 57,123 residents in 1 county.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $657, $826, $899, $1,177, $1,182. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Vermilion Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $890 to $1,350.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Vermilion Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70510 | $660 | $830 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,180 | +$50 (+5.9%) | about the same as |
| 70533 | $680 | $850 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,330 | +$90 (+10.7%) | 3% above |
| 70542 | $830 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,450 | +$70 (+6.8%) | 22% above |
| 70548 | $650 | $820 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,170 | +$60 (+7.2%) | 1% below |
| 70555 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,350 | $1,770 | $1,790 | +$170 (+14.4%) | 50% above |
| 70575 | $660 | $830 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,180 | +$60 (+7.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.