Louisiana · FIPS 22115 · HUD FY 2027
Vernon Parish, Louisiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Vernon Parish is $1,102 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Louisiana average of $1,161 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $61 (5.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,1022-bedroom FMR+$61 (+5.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8421-bedroom FMRLouisiana: $973 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,080Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 19 of 642BR rank in Louisiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Vernon Parish FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $767 | $788 | −$21 (−2.7%) | $895 | $1,379 | $30,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $842 | $793 | +$49 (+6.2%) | $973 | $1,478 | $33,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,102 | $1,041 | +$61 (+5.9%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $44,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,396 | $1,336 | +$60 (+4.5%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $55,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,560 | $1,433 | +$127 (+8.9%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $62,400 |
How Vernon Parish compares
- Vernon Parish is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Louisiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $892 (Winn Parish) to $1,480 (Jefferson Parish).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $767, $842, $1,102, $1,396, $1,560. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Vernon Parish (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $950 to $1,510.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Vernon Parish
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70639 | $750 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,640 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 7% below |
| 70656 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,480 | −$110 (−9.4%) | 4% below |
| 70659 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,600 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 7% below |
| 71403 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,910 | $2,140 | +$200 (+15.3%) | 37% above |
| 71438 | $760 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,360 | $1,500 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 7% below |
| 71439 | $840 | $870 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,680 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 2% above |
| 71446 | $720 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,440 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 7% below |
| 71459 | $820 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $1,670 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 7% above |
| 71461 | $720 | $720 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,300 | −$100 (−9.5%) | 14% below |
| 71474 | $720 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,440 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 7% below |
| 71475 | $770 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,390 | $1,560 | +$50 (+4.8%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.