Metro FMR area · IN · HUD FY 2027
Anderson, IN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Anderson, IN area is $1,331 a month, 2% above the Indiana average and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 21 ZIP codes range from $1,090 to $1,900.
- $1,3312-bedroom FMR+$125 (+10.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0171-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $53,240Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 131,900Residents1 county
| Unit | Anderson, IN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,011 | $898 | +$113 (+12.6%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $40,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,017 | $919 | +$98 (+10.7%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $40,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,331 | $1,206 | +$125 (+10.4%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $53,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,743 | $1,594 | +$149 (+9.3%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $69,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,749 | $1,597 | +$152 (+9.5%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $69,960 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Madison County, IN | 131,900 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,370.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46001 | $890 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,540 | +$70 (+6.4%) | 12% below |
| 46011 | $1,150 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,990 | $2,000 | +$140 (+10.1%) | 14% above |
| 46012 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,840 | $1,860 | +$140 (+11.0%) | 6% above |
| 46013 | $980 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,690 | $1,700 | +$130 (+11.2%) | 3% below |
| 46015 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,740 | $1,750 | +$120 (+9.9%) | about the same as |
| 46016 | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,810 | $1,810 | +$180 (+15.0%) | 4% above |
| 46017 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,790 | $1,800 | +$130 (+10.5%) | 3% above |
| 46018 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,740 | $1,750 | +$120 (+9.9%) | about the same as |
| 46036 | $910 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,580 | +$100 (+9.1%) | 10% below |
| 46040 | $1,250 | $1,410 | $1,620 | $2,110 | $2,550 | +$90 (+5.9%) | 22% above |
| 46044 | $1,090 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,890 | $1,890 | +$260 (+22.0%) | 8% above |
| 46048 | $1,440 | $1,450 | $1,900 | $2,490 | $2,500 | +$210 (+12.4%) | 43% above |
| 46051 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,700 | $2,230 | $2,230 | +$280 (+19.7%) | 28% above |
| 46056 | $1,120 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,920 | $1,940 | +$120 (+8.9%) | 10% above |
| 46060 | $1,280 | $1,440 | $1,660 | $2,150 | $2,620 | +$70 (+4.4%) | 25% above |
| 46063 | $870 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,500 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 14% below |
| 46064 | $1,190 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $2,050 | $2,070 | +$140 (+9.8%) | 18% above |
| 46070 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $1,590 | +$90 (+8.0%) | 9% below |
| 46928 | $810 | $850 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,570 | +$110 (+11.2%) | 18% below |
| 47342 | $810 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,680 | +$120 (+12.4%) | 18% below |
| 47356 | $820 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,520 | +$110 (+11.2%) | 18% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.