Metro FMR area · OH · HUD FY 2027
Ashtabula County, OH Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Ashtabula County, OH area is $1,003 a month, 21% below the Ohio average and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,000 to $1,310.
- $1,0032-bedroom FMR−$34 (−3.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8101-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,120Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 97,167Residents1 county
| Unit | Ashtabula County, OH FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $698 | $715 | −$17 (−2.4%) | $948 | $1,379 | $27,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $810 | $840 | −$30 (−3.6%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $32,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,003 | $1,037 | −$34 (−3.3%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,225 | $1,257 | −$32 (−2.5%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $49,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,402 | $1,429 | −$27 (−1.9%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $56,080 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Ashtabula County, OH | 97,167 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,040.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44003 | $750 | $860 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,500 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 7% above |
| 44004 | $700 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,400 | no change | about the same as |
| 44010 | $750 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,500 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 7% above |
| 44030 | $700 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 44032 | $780 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,380 | $1,580 | no change | 13% above |
| 44041 | $700 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,400 | −$30 (−2.9%) | about the same as |
| 44046 | $770 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,460 | −$90 (−7.8%) | 6% above |
| 44047 | $810 | $940 | $1,170 | $1,430 | $1,640 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 17% above |
| 44048 | $700 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 44057 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,310 | $1,670 | $1,810 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 31% above |
| 44062 | $740 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,390 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 1% above |
| 44064 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,290 | $1,650 | $1,780 | −$60 (−4.4%) | 29% above |
| 44068 | $700 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,400 | +$20 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
| 44076 | $710 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,400 | −$20 (−2.0%) | about the same as |
| 44082 | $750 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,320 | $1,490 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 4% above |
| 44084 | $810 | $940 | $1,160 | $1,420 | $1,620 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 16% above |
| 44085 | $800 | $930 | $1,150 | $1,390 | $1,580 | −$120 (−9.4%) | 15% above |
| 44086 | $910 | $1,040 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,740 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 26% above |
| 44088 | $700 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,400 | −$40 (−3.8%) | about the same as |
| 44093 | $700 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 44099 | $740 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,300 | $1,430 | −$80 (−7.2%) | 3% above |
| 44428 | $750 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,380 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.