Metro FMR area · ME · HUD FY 2027
Bangor, ME Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Bangor, ME area is $1,722 a month, about the same as the Maine average and 2% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 17 ZIP codes range from $1,500 to $2,350.
- $1,7222-bedroom FMR+$63 (+3.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3801-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $68,880Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 96,495Residents1 county (towns)
| Unit | Bangor, ME FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Maine avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,305 | $1,244 | +$61 (+4.9%) | $1,260 | $1,379 | $52,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,380 | $1,313 | +$67 (+5.1%) | $1,362 | $1,478 | $55,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,722 | $1,659 | +$63 (+3.8%) | $1,714 | $1,761 | $68,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,203 | $2,133 | +$70 (+3.3%) | $2,215 | $2,266 | $88,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,495 | $2,242 | +$253 (+11.3%) | $2,485 | $2,607 | $99,800 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Penobscot County, ME | 96,495 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,750.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04401 | $1,330 | $1,400 | $1,750 | $2,240 | $2,540 | +$70 (+4.2%) | 2% above |
| 04402 | $1,270 | $1,350 | $1,680 | $2,150 | $2,430 | +$70 (+4.3%) | 2% below |
| 04412 | $1,270 | $1,340 | $1,670 | $2,140 | $2,420 | +$70 (+4.4%) | 3% below |
| 04418 | $1,120 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,920 | $2,020 | +$180 (+13.6%) | 13% below |
| 04428 | $1,320 | $1,420 | $1,830 | $2,430 | $2,600 | +$110 (+6.4%) | 6% above |
| 04429 | $1,460 | $1,520 | $1,910 | $2,510 | $2,780 | +$70 (+3.8%) | 11% above |
| 04444 | $1,290 | $1,380 | $1,760 | $2,330 | $2,520 | +$190 (+12.1%) | 2% above |
| 04448 | $1,120 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,150 | $2,210 | +$150 (+10.5%) | 8% below |
| 04450 | $1,260 | $1,330 | $1,660 | $2,120 | $2,410 | +$40 (+2.5%) | 4% below |
| 04457 | $1,120 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,920 | $2,020 | +$210 (+16.3%) | 13% below |
| 04460 | $1,120 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,920 | $2,020 | +$210 (+16.3%) | 13% below |
| 04461 | $1,170 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $1,970 | $2,230 | −$70 (−4.3%) | 11% below |
| 04468 | $1,270 | $1,370 | $1,760 | $2,350 | $2,500 | +$90 (+5.4%) | 2% above |
| 04469 | $1,390 | $1,490 | $1,870 | $2,420 | $2,690 | +$130 (+7.5%) | 9% above |
| 04473 | $1,450 | $1,540 | $1,920 | $2,460 | $2,780 | +$140 (+7.9%) | 11% above |
| 04474 | $1,360 | $1,430 | $1,790 | $2,290 | $2,590 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 4% above |
| 04489 | $1,780 | $1,880 | $2,350 | $3,010 | $3,400 | +$80 (+3.5%) | 36% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.