Metro FMR area · MI · HUD FY 2027
Bay City, MI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Bay City, MI area is $1,055 a month, 22% below the Michigan average and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 18 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,400.
- $1,0552-bedroom FMR+$25 (+2.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8351-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $42,200Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 103,008Residents1 county
| Unit | Bay City, MI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $830 | $809 | +$21 (+2.6%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $33,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $835 | $814 | +$21 (+2.6%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $33,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,055 | $1,030 | +$25 (+2.4%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $42,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,429 | $1,399 | +$30 (+2.1%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $57,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,537 | $1,518 | +$19 (+1.3%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $61,480 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Bay County, MI | 103,008 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,080.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48604 | $880 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,620 | $1,660 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 19% above |
| 48611 | $830 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,420 | $1,530 | +$30 (+2.9%) | about the same as |
| 48613 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,840 | $1,990 | +$50 (+3.8%) | 28% above |
| 48623 | $990 | $1,090 | $1,400 | $1,800 | $1,860 | +$70 (+5.3%) | 33% above |
| 48631 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,490 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 4% below |
| 48634 | $820 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,520 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 2% above |
| 48642 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,700 | $2,020 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 29% above |
| 48650 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,500 | no change | 4% below |
| 48652 | $930 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $1,880 | −$120 (−9.0%) | 15% above |
| 48658 | $730 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 4% below |
| 48659 | $750 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,440 | $1,800 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% above |
| 48706 | $860 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,480 | $1,590 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 3% above |
| 48707 | $830 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,440 | $1,540 | +$30 (+2.9%) | about the same as |
| 48708 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 4% below |
| 48710 | $830 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,440 | $1,540 | +$30 (+2.9%) | about the same as |
| 48732 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,490 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 3% below |
| 48747 | $950 | $960 | $1,210 | $1,640 | $1,760 | +$80 (+7.1%) | 15% above |
| 48757 | $770 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,610 | +$70 (+6.8%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.