Metro FMR area · OR · HUD FY 2027
Bend-Redmond, OR Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Bend-Redmond, OR area is $1,893 a month, 12% above the Oregon average and 8% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 11 ZIP codes range from $1,610 to $2,350.
- $1,8932-bedroom FMR+$109 (+6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4471-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $75,720Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 206,334Residents1 county
| Unit | Bend-Redmond, OR FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,438 | $1,362 | +$76 (+5.6%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $57,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,447 | $1,371 | +$76 (+5.5%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $57,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,893 | $1,784 | +$109 (+6.1%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $75,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,621 | $2,481 | +$140 (+5.6%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $104,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,164 | $2,993 | +$171 (+5.7%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $126,560 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Deschutes County, OR | 206,334 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,830.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97701 | $1,390 | $1,400 | $1,830 | $2,530 | $3,060 | +$40 (+2.2%) | 3% below |
| 97702 | $1,560 | $1,570 | $2,050 | $2,840 | $3,430 | +$140 (+7.3%) | 8% above |
| 97703 | $1,550 | $1,560 | $2,040 | $2,820 | $3,410 | +$70 (+3.6%) | 8% above |
| 97707 | $1,780 | $1,800 | $2,350 | $3,250 | $3,930 | +$300 (+14.6%) | 24% above |
| 97708 | $1,440 | $1,440 | $1,890 | $2,620 | $3,160 | +$110 (+6.2%) | about the same as |
| 97709 | $1,440 | $1,440 | $1,890 | $2,620 | $3,160 | +$110 (+6.2%) | about the same as |
| 97712 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,610 | $2,240 | $2,700 | +$100 (+6.6%) | 15% below |
| 97739 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,610 | $2,240 | $2,700 | +$100 (+6.6%) | 15% below |
| 97756 | $1,280 | $1,290 | $1,690 | $2,340 | $2,820 | +$120 (+7.6%) | 11% below |
| 97759 | $1,230 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $2,240 | $2,700 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 15% below |
| 97760 | $1,330 | $1,340 | $1,760 | $2,430 | $2,850 | +$140 (+8.6%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.