Metro FMR area · MS · HUD FY 2027
Benton County, MS Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Benton County, MS area is $905 a month, 17% below the Mississippi average and 49% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 11 ZIP codes range from $910 to $1,020.
- $9052-bedroom FMR+$63 (+7.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8271-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $36,200Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 7,589Residents1 county
| Unit | Benton County, MS FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Mississippi avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $767 | $727 | +$40 (+5.5%) | $883 | $1,379 | $30,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $827 | $768 | +$59 (+7.7%) | $928 | $1,478 | $33,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $905 | $842 | +$63 (+7.5%) | $1,087 | $1,761 | $36,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,127 | $1,157 | −$30 (−2.6%) | $1,371 | $2,266 | $45,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,377 | $1,284 | +$93 (+7.2%) | $1,518 | $2,607 | $55,080 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Benton County, MS | 7,589 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $940.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38603 | $770 | $830 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,380 | −$20 (−2.2%) | 1% above |
| 38610 | $810 | $810 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,260 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 5% above |
| 38629 | $760 | $790 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,260 | +$40 (+4.6%) | 1% above |
| 38633 | $820 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,660 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 10% above |
| 38635 | $770 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,670 | −$50 (−4.8%) | 10% above |
| 38642 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,660 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 10% above |
| 38647 | $760 | $810 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,410 | +$50 (+5.6%) | 4% above |
| 38650 | $800 | $830 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,190 | +$60 (+7.1%) | 1% above |
| 38659 | $800 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,660 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 13% above |
| 38663 | $760 | $770 | $910 | $1,170 | $1,190 | +$70 (+8.3%) | 1% above |
| 38683 | $760 | $790 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,200 | +$70 (+8.3%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.