Metro FMR area · IN · HUD FY 2027
Bloomington, IN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Bloomington, IN area is $1,252 a month, 4% below the Indiana average and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,300.
- $1,2522-bedroom FMR+$42 (+3.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0961-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $50,080Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 140,965Residents1 county
| Unit | Bloomington, IN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,001 | $966 | +$35 (+3.6%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $40,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,096 | $1,072 | +$24 (+2.2%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $43,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,252 | $1,210 | +$42 (+3.5%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $50,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,601 | $1,572 | +$29 (+1.8%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $64,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,932 | $1,906 | +$26 (+1.4%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $77,280 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Monroe County, IN | 140,965 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,250.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46151 | $1,000 | $1,130 | $1,300 | $1,680 | $2,050 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 4% above |
| 47264 | $850 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,390 | $1,550 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 12% below |
| 47401 | $1,030 | $1,130 | $1,290 | $1,650 | $1,990 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 3% above |
| 47402 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,930 | +$40 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 47403 | $940 | $1,020 | $1,170 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 7% below |
| 47404 | $1,020 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $1,960 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 1% above |
| 47405 | $1,020 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $1,960 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 1% above |
| 47406 | $1,010 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $1,950 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 1% above |
| 47407 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,930 | +$40 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 47408 | $1,010 | $1,100 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,940 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 1% above |
| 47421 | $790 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,610 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 16% below |
| 47426 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,930 | +$40 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 47429 | $870 | $970 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,720 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 13% below |
| 47433 | $810 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,600 | −$90 (−8.2%) | 19% below |
| 47434 | $940 | $1,020 | $1,170 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 7% below |
| 47436 | $900 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,430 | $1,790 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 7% below |
| 47448 | $1,000 | $1,120 | $1,290 | $1,670 | $2,030 | no change | 3% above |
| 47458 | $1,030 | $1,130 | $1,290 | $1,650 | $1,990 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 3% above |
| 47460 | $870 | $970 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,720 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 13% below |
| 47462 | $840 | $870 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,680 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 13% below |
| 47464 | $870 | $970 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,720 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 13% below |
| 47468 | $990 | $1,100 | $1,260 | $1,620 | $1,970 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.