Metro FMR area · IL · HUD FY 2027
Bond County, IL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Bond County, IL area is $979 a month, 43% below the Illinois average and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 14 ZIP codes range from $930 to $1,440.
- $9792-bedroom FMR+$63 (+6.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8991-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $39,160Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 16,716Residents1 county
| Unit | Bond County, IL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $682 | $632 | +$50 (+7.9%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $27,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $899 | $836 | +$63 (+7.5%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $35,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $979 | $916 | +$63 (+6.9%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $39,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,275 | $1,154 | +$121 (+10.5%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $51,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,287 | $1,213 | +$74 (+6.1%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $51,480 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Bond County, IL | 16,716 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,040.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62017 | $860 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,570 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 16% above |
| 62019 | $740 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,460 | −$70 (−6.5%) | 3% above |
| 62074 | $750 | $780 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,430 | −$30 (−3.0%) | 2% below |
| 62077 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,520 | $1,650 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 25% above |
| 62086 | $710 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 4% above |
| 62231 | $990 | $1,030 | $1,260 | $1,620 | $1,870 | +$100 (+8.6%) | 29% above |
| 62246 | $690 | $890 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,340 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 1% below |
| 62249 | $800 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,510 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 4% above |
| 62253 | $700 | $850 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,340 | −$30 (−3.0%) | 2% below |
| 62262 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,570 | +$70 (+6.4%) | 18% above |
| 62273 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,440 | $1,880 | $1,890 | +$210 (+17.1%) | 47% above |
| 62275 | $780 | $960 | $1,080 | $1,400 | $1,470 | −$50 (−4.4%) | 10% above |
| 62284 | $750 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,400 | +$100 (+10.6%) | 6% above |
| 62471 | $720 | $760 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,350 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.