Metro FMR area · TX · HUD FY 2027
Bosque County, TX Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Bosque County, TX area is $1,014 a month, 32% below the Texas average and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 12 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,910.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8041-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 18,687Residents1 county
| Unit | Bosque County, TX FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $671 | +$35 (+5.2%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $804 | $742 | +$62 (+8.4%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $32,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,347 | $1,283 | +$64 (+5.0%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $53,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,352 | $1,288 | +$64 (+5.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $54,080 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Bosque County, TX | 18,687 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,120.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76043 | $770 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 76457 | $890 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,670 | $1,770 | no change | 19% above |
| 76528 | $890 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 9% above |
| 76633 | $1,330 | $1,520 | $1,910 | $2,500 | $2,520 | +$270 (+16.5%) | 88% above |
| 76634 | $890 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 9% above |
| 76637 | $710 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,370 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 76649 | $810 | $880 | $1,120 | $1,500 | $1,730 | +$150 (+15.5%) | 10% above |
| 76652 | $940 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,640 | $1,850 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 21% above |
| 76665 | $710 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 76671 | $710 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 76689 | $890 | $990 | $1,250 | $1,650 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 23% above |
| 76690 | $830 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,560 | $1,730 | +$70 (+6.3%) | 16% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.