Metro FMR area · MI · HUD FY 2027
Cass County, MI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Cass County, MI area is $1,095 a month, 20% below the Michigan average and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 15 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,300.
- $1,0952-bedroom FMR+$102 (+10.3%) vs FY 2026
- $9741-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $43,800Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 51,520Residents1 county
| Unit | Cass County, MI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $869 | $775 | +$94 (+12.1%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $34,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $974 | $906 | +$68 (+7.5%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $38,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,095 | $993 | +$102 (+10.3%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $43,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,393 | $1,272 | +$121 (+9.5%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $55,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,830 | $1,666 | +$164 (+9.8%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $73,200 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Cass County, MI | 51,520 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,070.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49031 | $820 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,310 | $1,720 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 6% below |
| 49042 | $730 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,350 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 49045 | $720 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 49047 | $810 | $900 | $1,070 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% below |
| 49061 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,160 | $1,480 | $1,940 | +$140 (+13.7%) | 6% above |
| 49065 | $760 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,400 | $1,500 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 3% below |
| 49067 | $840 | $930 | $1,090 | $1,400 | $1,730 | +$20 (+1.9%) | about the same as |
| 49093 | $740 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,360 | $1,500 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 6% below |
| 49095 | $1,030 | $1,160 | $1,300 | $1,650 | $2,170 | +$120 (+10.2%) | 19% above |
| 49099 | $810 | $870 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,590 | +$80 (+7.7%) | 2% above |
| 49102 | $850 | $940 | $1,220 | $1,600 | $1,610 | −$70 (−5.4%) | 11% above |
| 49111 | $740 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,410 | $1,500 | −$80 (−7.0%) | 2% below |
| 49112 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $1,960 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 7% above |
| 49120 | $810 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,570 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 2% above |
| 49130 | $800 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.