Metro FMR area · SC · HUD FY 2027
Chester County, SC Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Chester County, SC area is $1,103 a month, 21% below the South Carolina average and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 11 ZIP codes range from $1,020 to $1,560.
- $1,1032-bedroom FMR+$47 (+4.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8501-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $44,120Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 32,182Residents1 county
| Unit | Chester County, SC FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $844 | $811 | +$33 (+4.1%) | $1,168 | $1,379 | $33,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $850 | $816 | +$34 (+4.2%) | $1,243 | $1,478 | $34,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,103 | $1,056 | +$47 (+4.5%) | $1,391 | $1,761 | $44,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,515 | $1,469 | +$46 (+3.1%) | $1,715 | $2,266 | $60,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,593 | $1,547 | +$46 (+3.0%) | $2,003 | $2,607 | $63,720 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Chester County, SC | 32,182 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,350.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29014 | $930 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,720 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 4% above |
| 29031 | $930 | $1,050 | $1,180 | $1,560 | $1,720 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 7% above |
| 29055 | $930 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,720 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 4% above |
| 29704 | $1,180 | $1,210 | $1,370 | $1,770 | $2,140 | +$250 (+22.3%) | 24% above |
| 29706 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,400 | $1,470 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 8% below |
| 29712 | $1,210 | $1,230 | $1,480 | $1,940 | $2,210 | +$150 (+11.3%) | 34% above |
| 29714 | $1,190 | $1,200 | $1,560 | $2,140 | $2,250 | +$180 (+13.0%) | 41% above |
| 29724 | $860 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,510 | $1,640 | −$80 (−6.8%) | about the same as |
| 29729 | $1,080 | $1,090 | $1,410 | $1,940 | $2,040 | +$70 (+5.2%) | 28% above |
| 29730 | $1,360 | $1,410 | $1,540 | $1,880 | $2,390 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 40% above |
| 29742 | $1,170 | $1,220 | $1,350 | $1,670 | $2,080 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 22% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.