Metro FMR area · ID · HUD FY 2027
Coeur d'Alene, ID Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Coeur d'Alene, ID area is $1,507 a month, 10% above the Idaho average and 14% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 16 ZIP codes range from $1,400 to $1,800.
- $1,5072-bedroom FMR−$40 (−2.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2901-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $60,280Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 181,996Residents1 county
| Unit | Coeur d'Alene, ID FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Idaho avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,272 | $1,103 | +$169 (+15.3%) | $1,049 | $1,379 | $50,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,290 | $1,302 | −$12 (−0.9%) | $1,132 | $1,478 | $51,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,507 | $1,547 | −$40 (−2.6%) | $1,367 | $1,761 | $60,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,087 | $2,152 | −$65 (−3.0%) | $1,888 | $2,266 | $83,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,519 | $2,595 | −$76 (−2.9%) | $2,279 | $2,607 | $100,760 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Kootenai County, ID | 181,996 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,400.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83801 | $1,210 | $1,230 | $1,460 | $2,020 | $2,430 | −$40 (−2.7%) | 3% below |
| 83803 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 7% below |
| 83810 | $1,090 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 7% below |
| 83814 | $1,290 | $1,310 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,560 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 2% above |
| 83815 | $1,370 | $1,390 | $1,620 | $2,240 | $2,710 | −$20 (−1.2%) | 7% above |
| 83816 | $1,270 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | −$40 (−2.6%) | about the same as |
| 83833 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 7% below |
| 83835 | $1,520 | $1,540 | $1,800 | $2,490 | $3,010 | −$60 (−3.2%) | 19% above |
| 83842 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 7% below |
| 83851 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 7% below |
| 83854 | $1,250 | $1,270 | $1,480 | $2,050 | $2,470 | −$50 (−3.3%) | 2% below |
| 83858 | $1,180 | $1,200 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | −$90 (−6.0%) | 7% below |
| 83861 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 7% below |
| 83869 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 7% below |
| 83876 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 7% below |
| 83877 | $1,270 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | −$40 (−2.6%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.