Metro FMR area · FL · HUD FY 2027
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL area is $1,908 a month, 3% below the Florida average and 8% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 18 ZIP codes range from $1,610 to $2,530.
- $1,9082-bedroom FMR+$123 (+6.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,7061-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $76,320Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 216,599Residents1 county
| Unit | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Florida avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,421 | $1,362 | +$59 (+4.3%) | $1,566 | $1,379 | $56,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,706 | $1,581 | +$125 (+7.9%) | $1,665 | $1,478 | $68,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,908 | $1,785 | +$123 (+6.9%) | $1,962 | $1,761 | $76,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,616 | $2,448 | +$168 (+6.9%) | $2,532 | $2,266 | $104,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,189 | $2,979 | +$210 (+7.0%) | $2,947 | $2,607 | $127,560 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Okaloosa County, FL | 216,599 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,910.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32433 | $1,230 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $2,210 | $2,690 | +$190 (+13.4%) | 16% below |
| 32531 | $1,230 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $2,210 | $2,690 | +$160 (+11.0%) | 16% below |
| 32536 | $1,310 | $1,570 | $1,760 | $2,410 | $2,940 | +$90 (+5.4%) | 8% below |
| 32539 | $1,240 | $1,490 | $1,660 | $2,280 | $2,780 | +$80 (+5.1%) | 13% below |
| 32540 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,910 | $2,620 | $3,190 | +$120 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 32541 | $1,840 | $2,210 | $2,470 | $3,390 | $4,130 | +$90 (+3.8%) | 29% above |
| 32542 | $1,880 | $2,260 | $2,530 | $3,470 | $4,230 | +$110 (+4.5%) | 33% above |
| 32544 | $1,820 | $2,190 | $2,450 | $3,360 | $4,100 | +$80 (+3.4%) | 28% above |
| 32547 | $1,380 | $1,650 | $1,850 | $2,540 | $3,090 | +$160 (+9.5%) | 3% below |
| 32548 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,910 | $2,620 | $3,190 | +$130 (+7.3%) | about the same as |
| 32549 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,910 | $2,620 | $3,190 | +$120 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 32564 | $1,230 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $2,210 | $2,690 | +$60 (+3.9%) | 16% below |
| 32567 | $1,230 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $2,210 | $2,690 | +$190 (+13.4%) | 16% below |
| 32569 | $1,400 | $1,680 | $1,880 | $2,580 | $3,140 | +$170 (+9.9%) | 1% below |
| 32578 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,260 | $3,100 | $3,770 | +$140 (+6.6%) | 18% above |
| 32579 | $1,510 | $1,810 | $2,030 | $2,780 | $3,390 | +$60 (+3.0%) | 6% above |
| 32580 | $1,240 | $1,490 | $1,670 | $2,290 | $2,790 | +$40 (+2.5%) | 12% below |
| 32588 | $1,420 | $1,710 | $1,910 | $2,620 | $3,190 | +$120 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.