Metro FMR area · IN · HUD FY 2027
Elkhart-Goshen, IN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Elkhart-Goshen, IN area is $1,253 a month, 4% below the Indiana average and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 19 ZIP codes range from $1,070 to $1,910.
- $1,2532-bedroom FMR+$70 (+5.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0481-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $50,120Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 207,132Residents1 county
| Unit | Elkhart-Goshen, IN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,008 | $968 | +$40 (+4.1%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $40,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,048 | $992 | +$56 (+5.6%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $41,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,253 | $1,183 | +$70 (+5.9%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $50,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,653 | $1,553 | +$100 (+6.4%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $66,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,752 | $1,581 | +$171 (+10.8%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $70,080 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Elkhart County, IN | 207,132 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,250.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46507 | $1,030 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,690 | $1,790 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 2% above |
| 46514 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,740 | $1,850 | +$80 (+6.5%) | 5% above |
| 46515 | $1,010 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,650 | $1,750 | +$70 (+5.9%) | about the same as |
| 46516 | $990 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,620 | $1,720 | +$80 (+7.0%) | 2% below |
| 46517 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,460 | $1,550 | +$110 (+10.4%) | 7% below |
| 46526 | $1,070 | $1,110 | $1,330 | $1,750 | $1,860 | +$80 (+6.4%) | 6% above |
| 46527 | $1,010 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,650 | $1,750 | +$70 (+5.9%) | about the same as |
| 46528 | $1,020 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,680 | $1,780 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 1% above |
| 46530 | $1,410 | $1,630 | $1,910 | $2,320 | $2,520 | +$50 (+2.7%) | 52% above |
| 46540 | $1,070 | $1,110 | $1,340 | $1,760 | $1,870 | +$90 (+7.2%) | 7% above |
| 46542 | $910 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,460 | $1,580 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 4% below |
| 46543 | $1,000 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $1,740 | +$100 (+8.5%) | 1% above |
| 46550 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,420 | $1,540 | +$90 (+8.3%) | 7% below |
| 46553 | $990 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,620 | $1,720 | +$140 (+12.8%) | 2% below |
| 46561 | $1,060 | $1,210 | $1,420 | $1,740 | $1,880 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 13% above |
| 46565 | $880 | $900 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,430 | +$110 (+11.5%) | 15% below |
| 46567 | $880 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,490 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 10% below |
| 46573 | $1,020 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,680 | $1,780 | +$50 (+4.0%) | 3% above |
| 46767 | $880 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,400 | $1,800 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 14% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.