Metro FMR area · OH · HUD FY 2027
Erie County, OH Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Erie County, OH area is $1,221 a month, 4% below the Ohio average and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 15 ZIP codes range from $1,000 to $1,390.
- $1,2212-bedroom FMR+$115 (+10.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9771-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $48,840Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 74,581Residents1 county
| Unit | Erie County, OH FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $927 | $854 | +$73 (+8.5%) | $948 | $1,379 | $37,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $977 | $886 | +$91 (+10.3%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $39,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,221 | $1,106 | +$115 (+10.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $48,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,531 | $1,384 | +$147 (+10.6%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $61,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,702 | $1,557 | +$145 (+9.3%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $68,080 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Erie County, OH | 74,581 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,220.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43438 | $930 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,530 | $1,700 | +$110 (+9.9%) | about the same as |
| 43464 | $770 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 18% below |
| 44089 | $1,040 | $1,130 | $1,390 | $1,760 | $1,930 | +$40 (+3.0%) | 14% above |
| 44811 | $770 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,410 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 18% below |
| 44814 | $990 | $1,040 | $1,300 | $1,630 | $1,810 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 6% above |
| 44816 | $930 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,530 | $1,700 | +$110 (+9.9%) | about the same as |
| 44824 | $940 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,550 | $1,730 | +$170 (+15.9%) | 2% above |
| 44826 | $870 | $890 | $1,120 | $1,410 | $1,660 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 8% below |
| 44839 | $920 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $1,690 | +$120 (+11.0%) | 1% below |
| 44846 | $1,030 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,700 | $1,900 | +$110 (+8.9%) | 11% above |
| 44847 | $940 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,510 | $1,820 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 44857 | $780 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,530 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 18% below |
| 44870 | $950 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $1,740 | +$100 (+8.7%) | 2% above |
| 44871 | $930 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,530 | $1,700 | +$110 (+9.9%) | about the same as |
| 44889 | $970 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,580 | $1,860 | +$110 (+9.6%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.