Metro FMR area · NM · HUD FY 2027
Farmington, NM Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Farmington, NM area is $1,116 a month, 13% below the New Mexico average and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,470.
- $1,1162-bedroom FMR+$31 (+2.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8551-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $44,640Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 120,942Residents1 county
| Unit | Farmington, NM FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $850 | $882 | −$32 (−3.6%) | $935 | $1,379 | $34,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $855 | $885 | −$30 (−3.4%) | $1,051 | $1,478 | $34,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,116 | $1,085 | +$31 (+2.9%) | $1,282 | $1,761 | $44,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,545 | $1,509 | +$36 (+2.4%) | $1,716 | $2,266 | $61,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,673 | $1,630 | +$43 (+2.6%) | $1,982 | $2,607 | $66,920 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| San Juan County, NM | 120,942 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,110.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81137 | $1,070 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,750 | $2,070 | no change | 29% above |
| 86514 | $870 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,710 | $2,050 | −$130 (−9.5%) | 11% above |
| 87037 | $840 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,490 | $1,640 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 3% below |
| 87313 | $800 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 87325 | $800 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,360 | $1,490 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 2% below |
| 87328 | $800 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,440 | $1,650 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% below |
| 87364 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 87401 | $910 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,650 | $1,780 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 7% above |
| 87402 | $930 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $1,830 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 9% above |
| 87410 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,530 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 9% below |
| 87412 | $820 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 2% below |
| 87413 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,660 | +$90 (+8.8%) | 1% below |
| 87415 | $1,190 | $1,200 | $1,470 | $2,050 | $2,210 | −$160 (−9.8%) | 32% above |
| 87416 | $940 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,700 | $1,840 | no change | 10% above |
| 87417 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 87418 | $930 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,630 | $1,760 | +$90 (+7.8%) | 11% above |
| 87419 | $980 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,660 | $1,820 | +$130 (+11.0%) | 17% above |
| 87420 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 87421 | $900 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,760 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 6% above |
| 87455 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 87461 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 87499 | $880 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,740 | +$110 (+10.5%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.