Metro FMR area · MN · HUD FY 2027
Fillmore County, MN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Fillmore County, MN area is $1,014 a month, 33% below the Minnesota average and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 17 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,500.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR−$8 (−0.8%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 21,414Residents1 county
| Unit | Fillmore County, MN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $770 | $774 | −$4 (−0.5%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $30,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $779 | −$4 (−0.5%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $1,022 | −$8 (−0.8%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,328 | $1,370 | −$42 (−3.1%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $53,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,375 | −$42 (−3.1%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $53,320 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Fillmore County, MN | 21,414 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,100.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55922 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 55923 | $1,010 | $1,080 | $1,270 | $1,770 | $2,130 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 25% above |
| 55935 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 55939 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | −$50 (−4.7%) | about the same as |
| 55949 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 55951 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 55954 | $770 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,720 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 4% above |
| 55961 | $810 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,490 | $1,570 | −$90 (−7.6%) | 8% above |
| 55962 | $820 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,410 | $1,470 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 7% above |
| 55965 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 55967 | $1,040 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $2,000 | $2,010 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 48% above |
| 55971 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,440 | $1,720 | no change | 9% above |
| 55974 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,990 | +$130 (+11.7%) | 22% above |
| 55975 | $900 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $1,570 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 17% above |
| 55976 | $1,010 | $1,080 | $1,270 | $1,770 | $2,130 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 25% above |
| 55979 | $1,000 | $1,120 | $1,410 | $1,710 | $2,040 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 39% above |
| 55990 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $1,460 | −$40 (−3.5%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.