Metro FMR area · SC · HUD FY 2027
Florence, SC Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Florence, SC area is $1,121 a month, 19% below the South Carolina average and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 14 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,370.
- $1,1212-bedroom FMR+$4 (+0.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9871-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $44,840Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 137,117Residents1 county
| Unit | Florence, SC FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $982 | $948 | +$34 (+3.6%) | $1,168 | $1,379 | $39,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $987 | $953 | +$34 (+3.6%) | $1,243 | $1,478 | $39,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,121 | $1,117 | +$4 (+0.4%) | $1,391 | $1,761 | $44,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,444 | $1,434 | +$10 (+0.7%) | $1,715 | $2,266 | $57,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,545 | $1,588 | −$43 (−2.7%) | $2,003 | $2,607 | $61,800 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Florence County, SC | 137,117 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,090.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29114 | $840 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,430 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 10% below |
| 29161 | $940 | $950 | $1,100 | $1,390 | $1,510 | no change | 2% below |
| 29501 | $1,100 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,630 | $1,750 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 13% above |
| 29502 | $980 | $990 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,540 | no change | about the same as |
| 29503 | $980 | $990 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,540 | no change | about the same as |
| 29505 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,370 | $1,770 | $1,890 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 22% above |
| 29506 | $860 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 10% below |
| 29530 | $860 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 10% below |
| 29541 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,200 | $1,550 | $1,650 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 7% above |
| 29554 | $860 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,750 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 3% below |
| 29555 | $860 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,750 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 3% below |
| 29560 | $860 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 10% below |
| 29583 | $860 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 10% below |
| 29591 | $860 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.