Metro FMR area · IL · HUD FY 2027
Ford County, IL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Ford County, IL area is $930 a month, 46% below the Illinois average and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,765. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 26 ZIP codes range from $930 to $1,330.
- $9302-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7111-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,482
- $37,200Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 13,406Residents1 county
| Unit | Ford County, IL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $694 | +$12 (+1.7%) | $1,401 | $1,382 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $711 | $698 | +$13 (+1.9%) | $1,490 | $1,482 | $28,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $930 | $916 | +$14 (+1.5%) | $1,726 | $1,765 | $37,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,288 | $1,274 | +$14 (+1.1%) | $2,222 | $2,272 | $51,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,399 | $1,300 | +$99 (+7.6%) | $2,526 | $2,614 | $55,960 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Ford County, IL | 13,406 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,100.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60911 | $740 | $750 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,640 | −$80 (−7.5%) | 5% above |
| 60917 | $930 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,720 | $1,840 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 42% above |
| 60918 | $730 | $730 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,600 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 3% above |
| 60919 | $830 | $910 | $1,200 | $1,580 | $1,600 | +$70 (+6.2%) | 29% above |
| 60921 | $650 | $710 | $930 | $1,150 | $1,240 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 60927 | $740 | $750 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,640 | −$40 (−3.9%) | 5% above |
| 60929 | $730 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,300 | $1,400 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 13% above |
| 60933 | $710 | $720 | $940 | $1,300 | $1,410 | −$70 (−6.9%) | 1% above |
| 60936 | $850 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,560 | +$200 (+20.4%) | 27% above |
| 60941 | $900 | $980 | $1,290 | $1,690 | $1,800 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 39% above |
| 60946 | $840 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,660 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 18% above |
| 60948 | $760 | $760 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,560 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 6% above |
| 60949 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,480 | $1,550 | +$170 (+16.8%) | 27% above |
| 60952 | $710 | $710 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 60955 | $710 | $710 | $930 | $1,150 | $1,550 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 60957 | $850 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,410 | $1,530 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 11% above |
| 60959 | $710 | $710 | $930 | $1,290 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 60960 | $850 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 9% above |
| 60962 | $880 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,750 | +$90 (+8.4%) | 25% above |
| 60968 | $700 | $710 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,510 | +$10 (+1.1%) | same |
| 61720 | $950 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,750 | $1,760 | −$140 (−9.5%) | 43% above |
| 61731 | $840 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,560 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 27% above |
| 61773 | $960 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $1,900 | +$160 (+14.5%) | 35% above |
| 61775 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,520 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 23% above |
| 61840 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $1,590 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 28% above |
| 61845 | $850 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,560 | +$200 (+20.4%) | 27% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.