Metro FMR area · VA · HUD FY 2027
Franklin County, VA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Franklin County, VA area is $1,080 a month, 40% below the Virginia average and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 18 ZIP codes range from $940 to $1,410.
- $1,0802-bedroom FMR+$136 (+14.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9871-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $43,200Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 55,130Residents1 county
| Unit | Franklin County, VA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $949 | $771 | +$178 (+23.1%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $37,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $987 | $861 | +$126 (+14.6%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $39,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,080 | $944 | +$136 (+14.4%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $43,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,495 | $1,313 | +$182 (+13.9%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $59,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,805 | $1,584 | +$221 (+14.0%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $72,200 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Franklin County, VA | 55,130 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,110.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24014 | $1,090 | $1,150 | $1,350 | $1,860 | $2,260 | +$210 (+18.4%) | 25% above |
| 24055 | $770 | $780 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 13% below |
| 24059 | $1,090 | $1,130 | $1,330 | $1,810 | $2,150 | +$120 (+9.9%) | 23% above |
| 24065 | $1,010 | $1,050 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,940 | +$130 (+12.6%) | 7% above |
| 24067 | $830 | $860 | $940 | $1,310 | $1,590 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 13% below |
| 24079 | $910 | $950 | $1,130 | $1,570 | $1,900 | no change | 5% above |
| 24088 | $830 | $860 | $940 | $1,300 | $1,580 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 13% below |
| 24091 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,470 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 3% above |
| 24092 | $830 | $870 | $950 | $1,320 | $1,590 | −$100 (−9.5%) | 12% below |
| 24101 | $1,090 | $1,130 | $1,240 | $1,720 | $2,060 | +$140 (+12.7%) | 15% above |
| 24102 | $820 | $840 | $950 | $1,260 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.4%) | 12% below |
| 24112 | $800 | $800 | $980 | $1,190 | $1,430 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 9% below |
| 24121 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,410 | $1,950 | $2,220 | +$90 (+6.8%) | 31% above |
| 24137 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,010 | +$120 (+11.0%) | 12% above |
| 24146 | $950 | $990 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$140 (+14.9%) | same |
| 24151 | $940 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,790 | +$120 (+12.6%) | 1% below |
| 24176 | $1,050 | $1,170 | $1,280 | $1,780 | $2,150 | −$140 (−9.9%) | 19% above |
| 24184 | $830 | $860 | $940 | $1,310 | $1,590 | +$30 (+3.3%) | 13% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.