Metro FMR area · AR · HUD FY 2027
Grant County, AR Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Grant County, AR area is $909 a month, 14% below the Arkansas average and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 14 ZIP codes range from $910 to $1,120.
- $9092-bedroom FMR−$59 (−6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8051-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 18,242Residents1 county
| Unit | Grant County, AR FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $802 | $795 | +$7 (+0.9%) | $818 | $1,379 | $32,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $805 | $800 | +$5 (+0.6%) | $873 | $1,478 | $32,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $968 | −$59 (−6.1%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,196 | $1,226 | −$30 (−2.4%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $47,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,468 | $1,539 | −$71 (−4.6%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $58,720 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Grant County, AR | 18,242 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,040.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71602 | $800 | $800 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 7% above |
| 71603 | $790 | $800 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,390 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 7% above |
| 72011 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | no change | 14% above |
| 72015 | $960 | $960 | $1,110 | $1,490 | $1,790 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 22% above |
| 72057 | $780 | $790 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,390 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 2% above |
| 72065 | $950 | $950 | $1,100 | $1,480 | $1,780 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 21% above |
| 72079 | $860 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,450 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 13% above |
| 72084 | $870 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,650 | −$30 (−2.7%) | 19% above |
| 72104 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$100 (+10.6%) | 14% above |
| 72128 | $890 | $890 | $1,080 | $1,360 | $1,710 | −$110 (−9.2%) | 19% above |
| 72129 | $800 | $810 | $910 | $1,200 | $1,470 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72132 | $930 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,640 | −$60 (−5.1%) | 23% above |
| 72150 | $800 | $810 | $910 | $1,200 | $1,470 | −$60 (−6.2%) | about the same as |
| 72167 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 14% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.