Metro FMR area · WI · HUD FY 2027
Green County, WI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Green County, WI area is $1,016 a month, 19% below the Wisconsin average and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 14 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,530.
- $1,0162-bedroom FMR−$81 (−7.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8061-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,640Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 37,017Residents1 county
| Unit | Green County, WI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $798 | $794 | +$4 (+0.5%) | $941 | $1,379 | $31,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $806 | $840 | −$34 (−4.0%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $32,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,016 | $1,097 | −$81 (−7.4%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,211 | $1,315 | −$104 (−7.9%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $48,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,335 | $1,452 | −$117 (−8.1%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $53,400 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Green County, WI | 37,017 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,260.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53502 | $820 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 11% above |
| 53504 | $750 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 53508 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.0%) | 51% above |
| 53516 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.0%) | 51% above |
| 53520 | $810 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 11% above |
| 53521 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 51% above |
| 53522 | $790 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 53536 | $960 | $980 | $1,260 | $1,600 | $1,660 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 24% above |
| 53544 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.0%) | 51% above |
| 53550 | $830 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,380 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 3% above |
| 53566 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | −$80 (−7.3%) | 1% below |
| 53570 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,340 | −$50 (−4.7%) | about the same as |
| 53572 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | −$60 (−3.8%) | 51% above |
| 53574 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.0%) | 51% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.