Metro FMR area · GA · HUD FY 2027
Hinesville, GA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Hinesville, GA area is $1,396 a month, 9% below the Georgia average and 21% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 11 ZIP codes range from $1,270 to $2,100.
- $1,3962-bedroom FMR−$10 (−0.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2281-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $55,840Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 67,397Residents1 county
| Unit | Hinesville, GA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,221 | $1,225 | −$4 (−0.3%) | $1,305 | $1,379 | $48,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,228 | $1,283 | −$55 (−4.3%) | $1,374 | $1,478 | $49,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,396 | $1,406 | −$10 (−0.7%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $55,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,815 | $1,868 | −$53 (−2.8%) | $1,865 | $2,266 | $72,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,333 | $2,359 | −$26 (−1.1%) | $2,203 | $2,607 | $93,320 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Liberty County, GA | 67,397 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,390.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31301 | $1,110 | $1,160 | $1,270 | $1,690 | $2,130 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 9% below |
| 31309 | $1,360 | $1,390 | $1,550 | $2,020 | $2,470 | −$70 (−4.3%) | 11% above |
| 31310 | $1,220 | $1,230 | $1,400 | $1,820 | $2,340 | −$10 (−0.7%) | about the same as |
| 31313 | $1,220 | $1,220 | $1,390 | $1,810 | $2,320 | −$20 (−1.4%) | about the same as |
| 31314 | $1,340 | $1,350 | $1,530 | $1,990 | $2,560 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 10% above |
| 31315 | $1,540 | $1,550 | $1,760 | $2,290 | $2,940 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 26% above |
| 31316 | $1,210 | $1,260 | $1,370 | $1,690 | $2,260 | +$50 (+3.8%) | 2% below |
| 31320 | $1,120 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,690 | $2,140 | −$90 (−6.6%) | 8% below |
| 31323 | $1,130 | $1,160 | $1,310 | $1,700 | $2,170 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 6% below |
| 31324 | $1,850 | $1,930 | $2,100 | $2,730 | $3,110 | −$80 (−3.7%) | 50% above |
| 31333 | $1,110 | $1,160 | $1,270 | $1,690 | $2,130 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.