Metro FMR area · MO · HUD FY 2027
Howard County, MO Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Howard County, MO area is $990 a month, 21% below the Missouri average and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 10 ZIP codes range from $960 to $1,170.
- $9902-bedroom FMR−$54 (−5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7571-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $39,600Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 10,147Residents1 county
| Unit | Howard County, MO FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $689 | $720 | −$31 (−4.3%) | $979 | $1,379 | $27,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $757 | $796 | −$39 (−4.9%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $30,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $990 | $1,044 | −$54 (−5.2%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $39,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,180 | $1,252 | −$72 (−5.8%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $47,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,536 | $1,382 | +$154 (+11.1%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $61,440 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Howard County, MO | 10,147 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,020.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65230 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,490 | +$70 (+7.9%) | 3% below |
| 65243 | $720 | $910 | $1,050 | $1,420 | $1,680 | +$140 (+15.4%) | 6% above |
| 65248 | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,580 | −$50 (−4.7%) | 3% above |
| 65250 | $700 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,520 | no change | 1% above |
| 65254 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,490 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 3% below |
| 65256 | $720 | $910 | $1,050 | $1,420 | $1,680 | −$100 (−8.7%) | 6% above |
| 65257 | $700 | $740 | $960 | $1,290 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.7%) | 3% below |
| 65274 | $670 | $740 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,490 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 3% below |
| 65279 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,170 | $1,550 | $1,820 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 18% above |
| 65281 | $780 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,460 | $1,590 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.