Metro FMR area · ID · HUD FY 2027
Idaho Falls, ID Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Idaho Falls, ID area is $1,274 a month, 7% below the Idaho average and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,180 to $1,840.
- $1,2742-bedroom FMR−$31 (−2.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0641-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $50,960Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 162,677Residents2 counties
| Unit | Idaho Falls, ID FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Idaho avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,013 | $1,034 | −$21 (−2.0%) | $1,049 | $1,379 | $40,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,064 | $1,095 | −$31 (−2.8%) | $1,132 | $1,478 | $42,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,274 | $1,305 | −$31 (−2.4%) | $1,367 | $1,761 | $50,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,764 | $1,815 | −$51 (−2.8%) | $1,888 | $2,266 | $70,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,129 | $2,189 | −$60 (−2.7%) | $2,279 | $2,607 | $85,160 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Bonneville County, ID | 129,523 |
| Jefferson County, ID | 33,154 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,290.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83120 | $1,140 | $1,160 | $1,480 | $2,040 | $2,460 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 16% above |
| 83274 | $950 | $990 | $1,250 | $1,730 | $2,090 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 2% below |
| 83285 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 4% below |
| 83401 | $1,030 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,160 | −$40 (−3.0%) | 1% above |
| 83402 | $940 | $990 | $1,180 | $1,640 | $1,980 | no change | 7% below |
| 83403 | $1,000 | $1,050 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | −$40 (−3.1%) | 1% below |
| 83404 | $950 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,650 | $1,990 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 7% below |
| 83405 | $1,000 | $1,050 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | −$40 (−3.1%) | 1% below |
| 83406 | $1,180 | $1,240 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,490 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 17% above |
| 83423 | $940 | $990 | $1,180 | $1,640 | $1,980 | no change | 7% below |
| 83425 | $960 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,680 | $2,010 | −$130 (−9.8%) | 6% below |
| 83427 | $1,220 | $1,290 | $1,540 | $2,140 | $2,570 | −$160 (−9.4%) | 21% above |
| 83428 | $1,090 | $1,100 | $1,360 | $1,860 | $2,270 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 7% above |
| 83431 | $940 | $990 | $1,180 | $1,640 | $1,980 | no change | 7% below |
| 83434 | $1,070 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,840 | $2,220 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 4% above |
| 83435 | $1,470 | $1,540 | $1,840 | $2,550 | $3,080 | −$60 (−3.2%) | 44% above |
| 83442 | $1,100 | $1,150 | $1,380 | $1,910 | $2,310 | no change | 8% above |
| 83443 | $1,040 | $1,090 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,190 | +$80 (+6.5%) | 3% above |
| 83444 | $1,180 | $1,240 | $1,480 | $2,050 | $2,470 | −$40 (−2.6%) | 16% above |
| 83449 | $1,080 | $1,110 | $1,310 | $1,780 | $2,190 | +$50 (+4.0%) | 3% above |
| 83450 | $970 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | −$110 (−8.3%) | 4% below |
| 83454 | $1,030 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,160 | −$40 (−3.0%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.