Metro FMR area · IA · HUD FY 2027
Iowa City, IA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Iowa City, IA area is $1,180 a month, 6% above the Iowa average and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 27 ZIP codes range from $1,030 to $1,580.
- $1,1802-bedroom FMR+$39 (+3.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0021-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $47,200Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 156,639Residents1 county
| Unit | Iowa City, IA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $942 | $880 | +$62 (+7.0%) | $846 | $1,379 | $37,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,002 | $961 | +$41 (+4.3%) | $902 | $1,478 | $40,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,180 | $1,141 | +$39 (+3.4%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $47,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,634 | $1,587 | +$47 (+3.0%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $65,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,972 | $1,914 | +$58 (+3.0%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $78,880 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Johnson County, IA | 156,639 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,140.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52203 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 13% below |
| 52227 | $800 | $870 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,820 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 8% below |
| 52228 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,180 | $2,620 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 34% above |
| 52235 | $970 | $1,030 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,020 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 3% above |
| 52236 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 13% below |
| 52240 | $1,010 | $1,070 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 7% above |
| 52241 | $940 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,970 | +$40 (+3.5%) | same |
| 52242 | $990 | $1,050 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,070 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 4% above |
| 52244 | $940 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,970 | +$40 (+3.5%) | same |
| 52245 | $1,060 | $1,130 | $1,330 | $1,840 | $2,220 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 13% above |
| 52246 | $960 | $1,020 | $1,200 | $1,660 | $2,010 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 2% above |
| 52247 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 13% below |
| 52253 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 13% below |
| 52314 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 13% below |
| 52317 | $1,050 | $1,110 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,190 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 11% above |
| 52322 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 13% below |
| 52325 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | −$50 (−4.6%) | 13% below |
| 52327 | $870 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 3% below |
| 52333 | $1,020 | $1,090 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,130 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 8% above |
| 52338 | $930 | $990 | $1,170 | $1,620 | $1,960 | +$100 (+9.3%) | 1% below |
| 52340 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,210 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 12% above |
| 52356 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 13% below |
| 52358 | $860 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,730 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 2% below |
| 52404 | $800 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | no change | 8% below |
| 52755 | $810 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 13% below |
| 52766 | $800 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 10% below |
| 52776 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 13% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.