Metro FMR area · WI · HUD FY 2027
Iowa County, WI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Iowa County, WI area is $1,093 a month, 13% below the Wisconsin average and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,060 to $1,530.
- $1,0932-bedroom FMR−$75 (−6.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8361-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $43,720Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 23,867Residents1 county
| Unit | Iowa County, WI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $830 | $884 | −$54 (−6.1%) | $941 | $1,379 | $33,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $836 | $890 | −$54 (−6.1%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $33,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,093 | $1,168 | −$75 (−6.4%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $43,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,460 | $1,535 | −$75 (−4.9%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $58,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,827 | $1,959 | −$132 (−6.7%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $73,080 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Iowa County, WI | 23,867 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,140.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53503 | $870 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,520 | $1,910 | −$80 (−6.6%) | 4% above |
| 53506 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,420 | $1,770 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 3% below |
| 53507 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,460 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 40% above |
| 53515 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.0%) | 40% above |
| 53516 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.0%) | 40% above |
| 53517 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$100 (+7.0%) | 40% above |
| 53526 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,620 | $2,020 | −$60 (−4.7%) | 11% above |
| 53533 | $860 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,510 | $1,890 | −$80 (−6.6%) | 3% above |
| 53535 | $830 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,460 | $1,820 | −$80 (−6.8%) | about the same as |
| 53543 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,770 | +$90 (+9.3%) | 3% below |
| 53544 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.0%) | 40% above |
| 53553 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,770 | no change | 3% below |
| 53554 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,770 | +$90 (+9.3%) | 3% below |
| 53560 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$180 (+13.3%) | 40% above |
| 53565 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,770 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 3% below |
| 53569 | $810 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,770 | no change | 3% below |
| 53572 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | −$60 (−3.8%) | 40% above |
| 53573 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,770 | +$90 (+9.3%) | 3% below |
| 53580 | $900 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,580 | $1,970 | −$100 (−7.8%) | 8% above |
| 53582 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,770 | −$90 (−7.8%) | 3% below |
| 53588 | $830 | $970 | $1,150 | $1,440 | $1,770 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 5% above |
| 53818 | $840 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,390 | $1,810 | +$30 (+2.8%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.