Metro FMR area · NY · HUD FY 2027
Ithaca, NY Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Ithaca, NY area is $1,709 a month, 29% below the New York average and 3% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 21 ZIP codes range from $1,580 to $1,950.
- $1,7092-bedroom FMR−$44 (−2.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4271-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $68,360Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 104,537Residents1 county
| Unit | Ithaca, NY FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New York avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,198 | $1,263 | −$65 (−5.1%) | $1,968 | $1,379 | $47,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,427 | $1,466 | −$39 (−2.7%) | $2,120 | $1,478 | $57,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,709 | $1,753 | −$44 (−2.5%) | $2,402 | $1,761 | $68,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,040 | $2,102 | −$62 (−2.9%) | $3,028 | $2,266 | $81,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,631 | $2,624 | +$7 (+0.3%) | $3,310 | $2,607 | $105,240 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Tompkins County, NY | 104,537 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,580.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13045 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 13053 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 13062 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 13068 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 13073 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 13081 | $1,310 | $1,320 | $1,610 | $2,140 | $2,450 | −$80 (−4.7%) | 6% below |
| 13092 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 13102 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 13736 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 13864 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 14817 | $1,320 | $1,530 | $1,830 | $2,200 | $2,780 | −$200 (−9.9%) | 7% above |
| 14850 | $1,370 | $1,630 | $1,950 | $2,330 | $3,000 | +$60 (+3.2%) | 14% above |
| 14851 | $1,200 | $1,430 | $1,710 | $2,040 | $2,630 | −$40 (−2.3%) | about the same as |
| 14852 | $1,200 | $1,430 | $1,710 | $2,040 | $2,630 | −$40 (−2.3%) | about the same as |
| 14853 | $1,370 | $1,630 | $1,950 | $2,330 | $3,000 | +$60 (+3.2%) | 14% above |
| 14854 | $1,150 | $1,350 | $1,650 | $1,990 | $2,460 | no change | 3% below |
| 14867 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 14881 | $1,310 | $1,550 | $1,860 | $2,230 | $2,860 | −$120 (−6.1%) | 9% above |
| 14882 | $1,200 | $1,410 | $1,690 | $2,020 | $2,600 | −$50 (−2.9%) | 1% below |
| 14883 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 8% below |
| 14886 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,580 | $1,900 | $2,370 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.