Metro FMR area · NC · HUD FY 2027
Jacksonville, NC Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Jacksonville, NC area is $1,319 a month, 8% below the North Carolina average and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 19 ZIP codes range from $1,060 to $1,870.
- $1,3192-bedroom FMR+$146 (+12.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0731-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $52,760Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 207,906Residents1 county
| Unit | Jacksonville, NC FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,067 | $929 | +$138 (+14.9%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $42,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,073 | $935 | +$138 (+14.8%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $42,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,319 | $1,173 | +$146 (+12.4%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $52,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,826 | $1,631 | +$195 (+12.0%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $73,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,205 | $1,968 | +$237 (+12.0%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $88,200 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Onslow County, NC | 207,906 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,320.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28445 | $1,110 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,950 | $2,350 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 6% above |
| 28454 | $1,450 | $1,550 | $1,840 | $2,550 | $3,080 | +$130 (+7.6%) | 39% above |
| 28460 | $1,340 | $1,350 | $1,660 | $2,300 | $2,770 | +$190 (+12.9%) | 26% above |
| 28518 | $840 | $850 | $1,090 | $1,470 | $1,780 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 17% below |
| 28521 | $850 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,470 | $1,780 | −$110 (−9.1%) | 17% below |
| 28539 | $1,030 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $2,120 | +$130 (+11.4%) | 4% below |
| 28540 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,250 | $1,730 | $2,090 | +$110 (+9.6%) | 5% below |
| 28541 | $1,070 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,210 | +$150 (+12.8%) | about the same as |
| 28542 | $1,510 | $1,520 | $1,870 | $2,590 | $3,130 | +$110 (+6.2%) | 42% above |
| 28543 | $1,240 | $1,240 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,560 | +$150 (+10.9%) | 16% above |
| 28544 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,160 | +$170 (+15.2%) | 2% below |
| 28545 | $1,070 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,210 | +$150 (+12.8%) | about the same as |
| 28546 | $1,100 | $1,110 | $1,360 | $1,880 | $2,270 | +$220 (+19.3%) | 3% above |
| 28547 | $1,280 | $1,290 | $1,580 | $2,190 | $2,640 | +$140 (+9.7%) | 20% above |
| 28555 | $1,060 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,740 | $2,200 | +$100 (+8.3%) | 1% below |
| 28572 | $840 | $850 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,780 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 20% below |
| 28574 | $990 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | +$70 (+6.1%) | 8% below |
| 28582 | $950 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,610 | $2,030 | −$100 (−7.6%) | 8% below |
| 28584 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,580 | $2,080 | $2,640 | +$110 (+7.5%) | 20% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.