Metro FMR area · IN · HUD FY 2027
Jasper County, IN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Jasper County, IN area is $1,349 a month, 4% above the Indiana average and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 14 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,480.
- $1,3492-bedroom FMR+$175 (+14.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0311-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $53,960Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 33,234Residents1 county
| Unit | Jasper County, IN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,024 | $889 | +$135 (+15.2%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $40,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,031 | $895 | +$136 (+15.2%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $41,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,349 | $1,174 | +$175 (+14.9%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $53,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,741 | $1,535 | +$206 (+13.4%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $69,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,773 | $1,554 | +$219 (+14.1%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $70,920 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Jasper County, IN | 33,234 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,240.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46310 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,690 | $1,740 | +$160 (+13.8%) | 2% below |
| 46341 | $920 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,440 | $1,570 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 13% below |
| 46374 | $810 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,560 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 21% below |
| 46380 | $1,030 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,740 | $1,770 | +$180 (+15.4%) | about the same as |
| 46392 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,760 | $1,790 | +$150 (+12.4%) | 1% above |
| 47922 | $1,020 | $1,080 | $1,310 | $1,590 | $1,740 | +$110 (+9.2%) | 3% below |
| 47943 | $960 | $980 | $1,240 | $1,560 | $1,640 | +$110 (+9.7%) | 8% below |
| 47946 | $1,110 | $1,290 | $1,480 | $2,040 | $2,440 | +$110 (+8.0%) | 10% above |
| 47948 | $790 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,370 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 25% below |
| 47957 | $930 | $1,090 | $1,240 | $1,720 | $2,070 | +$80 (+6.9%) | 8% below |
| 47959 | $880 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,410 | $1,550 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 13% below |
| 47977 | $900 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,800 | +$140 (+13.3%) | 12% below |
| 47978 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,700 | $1,730 | +$170 (+14.8%) | 2% below |
| 47995 | $910 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,440 | $1,800 | +$120 (+11.0%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.