Metro FMR area · TN · HUD FY 2027
Johnson City, TN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Johnson City, TN area is $1,211 a month, 12% below the Tennessee average and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 26 ZIP codes range from $1,020 to $1,390.
- $1,2112-bedroom FMR+$79 (+7.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9481-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $48,440Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 210,729Residents3 counties
| Unit | Johnson City, TN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $942 | $887 | +$55 (+6.2%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $37,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $948 | $893 | +$55 (+6.2%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $37,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,211 | $1,132 | +$79 (+7.0%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $48,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,461 | $1,398 | +$63 (+4.5%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $58,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,609 | $1,548 | +$61 (+3.9%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $64,360 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Carter County, TN | 56,712 |
| Unicoi County, TN | 17,756 |
| Washington County, TN | 136,261 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,130.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37601 | $950 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,470 | $1,620 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 1% above |
| 37602 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,700 | +$90 (+7.6%) | 6% above |
| 37604 | $1,070 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,650 | $1,820 | +$100 (+7.9%) | 13% above |
| 37605 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,700 | +$90 (+7.6%) | 6% above |
| 37614 | $1,070 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,650 | $1,820 | +$100 (+7.9%) | 13% above |
| 37615 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,570 | $1,730 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 7% above |
| 37640 | $800 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
| 37641 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
| 37643 | $800 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,260 | $1,400 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 15% below |
| 37644 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
| 37650 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
| 37656 | $860 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,370 | $1,500 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 7% below |
| 37657 | $860 | $940 | $1,110 | $1,330 | $1,660 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 8% below |
| 37658 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
| 37659 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,660 | $1,830 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 14% above |
| 37663 | $800 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,440 | $1,530 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 6% below |
| 37681 | $810 | $840 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,440 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 12% below |
| 37682 | $950 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,470 | $1,620 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 1% above |
| 37683 | $800 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,350 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
| 37684 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,540 | $1,700 | +$90 (+7.6%) | 6% above |
| 37686 | $970 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,750 | $1,870 | −$40 (−2.8%) | 15% above |
| 37687 | $800 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,300 | $1,430 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 13% below |
| 37688 | $800 | $870 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 14% below |
| 37690 | $950 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,510 | $1,660 | +$100 (+8.8%) | 2% above |
| 37692 | $880 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,360 | $1,500 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 7% below |
| 37694 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,400 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 16% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.