Metro FMR area · IA · HUD FY 2027
Jones County, IA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Jones County, IA area is $927 a month, 17% below the Iowa average and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 19 ZIP codes range from $930 to $1,230.
- $9272-bedroom FMR+$8 (+0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $7341-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $37,080Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 20,896Residents1 county
| Unit | Jones County, IA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Iowa avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $646 | $634 | +$12 (+1.9%) | $846 | $1,379 | $25,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $734 | $711 | +$23 (+3.2%) | $902 | $1,478 | $29,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $927 | $919 | +$8 (+0.9%) | $1,113 | $1,761 | $37,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,214 | $1,212 | +$2 (+0.2%) | $1,475 | $2,266 | $48,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,218 | $1,217 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,649 | $2,607 | $48,720 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Jones County, IA | 20,896 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $990.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52032 | $740 | $820 | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,630 | +$130 (+14.1%) | 13% above |
| 52033 | $730 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,630 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 13% above |
| 52205 | $780 | $890 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,620 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 22% above |
| 52212 | $690 | $780 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,300 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 7% above |
| 52216 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,260 | no change | 4% above |
| 52218 | $670 | $760 | $970 | $1,350 | $1,620 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 5% above |
| 52237 | $700 | $760 | $970 | $1,310 | $1,630 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 5% above |
| 52252 | $660 | $740 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,240 | +$10 (+1.1%) | 1% above |
| 52253 | $800 | $870 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 11% above |
| 52305 | $670 | $740 | $970 | $1,350 | $1,620 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 5% above |
| 52306 | $900 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $1,620 | +$90 (+7.9%) | 33% above |
| 52309 | $690 | $780 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,380 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 7% above |
| 52310 | $670 | $760 | $970 | $1,350 | $1,620 | +$50 (+5.4%) | 5% above |
| 52312 | $780 | $890 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,500 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 22% above |
| 52320 | $750 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,420 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 17% above |
| 52321 | $680 | $770 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,270 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 5% above |
| 52323 | $650 | $730 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,360 | +$10 (+1.1%) | about the same as |
| 52336 | $810 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,940 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 25% above |
| 52362 | $670 | $760 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,260 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.