Metro FMR area · WA · HUD FY 2027
Longview-Kelso, WA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Longview-Kelso, WA area is $1,398 a month, 32% below the Washington average and 21% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 12 ZIP codes range from $1,310 to $2,020.
- $1,3982-bedroom FMR−$53 (−3.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1241-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $55,920Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 112,360Residents1 county
| Unit | Longview-Kelso, WA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Washington avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $974 | $1,000 | −$26 (−2.6%) | $1,600 | $1,379 | $38,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,124 | $1,199 | −$75 (−6.3%) | $1,701 | $1,478 | $44,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,398 | $1,451 | −$53 (−3.7%) | $2,044 | $1,761 | $55,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,936 | $2,018 | −$82 (−4.1%) | $2,728 | $2,266 | $77,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,337 | $2,434 | −$97 (−4.0%) | $3,214 | $2,607 | $93,480 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Cowlitz County, WA | 112,360 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,510.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98581 | $1,060 | $1,200 | $1,520 | $2,060 | $2,440 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 9% above |
| 98601 | $1,420 | $1,510 | $1,730 | $2,360 | $2,800 | −$70 (−3.9%) | 24% above |
| 98603 | $1,140 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $2,060 | $2,490 | −$50 (−3.2%) | 7% above |
| 98609 | $970 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | −$50 (−3.4%) | about the same as |
| 98611 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | −$160 (−9.6%) | 8% above |
| 98616 | $1,640 | $1,760 | $2,020 | $2,740 | $3,300 | −$90 (−4.3%) | 44% above |
| 98625 | $1,080 | $1,230 | $1,510 | $2,080 | $2,510 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 8% above |
| 98626 | $970 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | −$40 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 98632 | $1,010 | $1,170 | $1,450 | $2,010 | $2,420 | no change | 4% above |
| 98645 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | −$160 (−9.6%) | 8% above |
| 98649 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,310 | $1,820 | $2,200 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 6% below |
| 98674 | $1,420 | $1,510 | $1,760 | $2,430 | $2,930 | −$40 (−2.2%) | 26% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.