Metro FMR area · TX · HUD FY 2027
Longview, TX Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Longview, TX area is $1,232 a month, 17% below the Texas average and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 25 ZIP codes range from $1,080 to $1,380.
- $1,2322-bedroom FMR+$33 (+2.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0411-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $49,280Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 168,047Residents2 counties
| Unit | Longview, TX FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,034 | $1,007 | +$27 (+2.7%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $41,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,041 | $1,013 | +$28 (+2.8%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $41,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,232 | $1,199 | +$33 (+2.8%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $49,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,611 | $1,606 | +$5 (+0.3%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $64,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,712 | $1,694 | +$18 (+1.1%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $68,480 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Gregg County, TX | 125,480 |
| Upshur County, TX | 42,567 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,210.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75451 | $910 | $920 | $1,080 | $1,450 | $1,530 | no change | 12% below |
| 75494 | $910 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,450 | $1,550 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 11% below |
| 75601 | $910 | $930 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,530 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 7% below |
| 75602 | $910 | $940 | $1,150 | $1,460 | $1,570 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 7% below |
| 75603 | $910 | $920 | $1,080 | $1,450 | $1,530 | no change | 12% below |
| 75604 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $1,710 | +$40 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 75605 | $1,130 | $1,150 | $1,380 | $1,770 | $1,900 | +$40 (+3.0%) | 12% above |
| 75606 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
| 75607 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
| 75608 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
| 75615 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
| 75640 | $1,080 | $1,100 | $1,330 | $1,700 | $1,820 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 8% above |
| 75641 | $910 | $920 | $1,130 | $1,450 | $1,530 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 8% below |
| 75644 | $970 | $970 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,600 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 7% below |
| 75645 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,720 | −$40 (−3.1%) | 1% above |
| 75647 | $1,000 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,620 | $1,790 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 2% below |
| 75660 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
| 75662 | $940 | $990 | $1,210 | $1,620 | $1,790 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 2% below |
| 75663 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
| 75683 | $940 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,520 | $1,640 | −$120 (−9.4%) | 7% below |
| 75686 | $910 | $920 | $1,080 | $1,450 | $1,530 | no change | 12% below |
| 75691 | $910 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,530 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 7% below |
| 75693 | $1,110 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,730 | $1,830 | no change | 7% above |
| 75755 | $920 | $930 | $1,100 | $1,450 | $1,530 | −$40 (−3.5%) | 11% below |
| 75765 | $910 | $920 | $1,080 | $1,450 | $1,530 | no change | 12% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.