Metro FMR area · MA · HUD FY 2027
Lowell, MA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Lowell, MA area is $2,383 a month, 7% below the Massachusetts average and 35% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 27 ZIP codes range from $2,240 to $3,460.
- $2,3832-bedroom FMR+$32 (+1.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,8311-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $95,320Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 324,365Residents1 county (towns)
| Unit | Lowell, MA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,659 | $1,621 | +$38 (+2.3%) | $1,994 | $1,379 | $66,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,831 | $1,792 | +$39 (+2.2%) | $2,087 | $1,478 | $73,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,383 | $2,351 | +$32 (+1.4%) | $2,566 | $1,761 | $95,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,878 | $2,819 | +$59 (+2.1%) | $3,111 | $2,266 | $115,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,132 | $3,113 | +$19 (+0.6%) | $3,453 | $2,607 | $125,280 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Middlesex County, MA | 324,365 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $2,810.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01432 | $2,130 | $2,230 | $2,650 | $3,180 | $3,510 | +$90 (+3.5%) | 11% above |
| 01450 | $2,130 | $2,230 | $2,650 | $3,180 | $3,510 | +$90 (+3.5%) | 11% above |
| 01460 | $2,280 | $2,350 | $2,810 | $3,350 | $3,690 | +$250 (+9.8%) | 18% above |
| 01463 | $2,130 | $2,230 | $2,650 | $3,180 | $3,510 | +$90 (+3.5%) | 11% above |
| 01472 | $2,080 | $2,290 | $2,980 | $3,600 | $3,920 | +$20 (+0.7%) | 25% above |
| 01730 | $2,790 | $2,880 | $3,440 | $4,100 | $4,520 | +$110 (+3.3%) | 44% above |
| 01741 | $2,310 | $2,460 | $3,070 | $3,680 | $4,040 | +$510 (+19.9%) | 29% above |
| 01810 | $2,170 | $2,350 | $3,070 | $3,660 | $4,030 | +$130 (+4.4%) | 29% above |
| 01821 | $2,130 | $2,340 | $3,050 | $3,680 | $4,010 | +$110 (+3.7%) | 28% above |
| 01822 | $2,080 | $2,290 | $2,980 | $3,600 | $3,920 | +$20 (+0.7%) | 25% above |
| 01824 | $2,130 | $2,250 | $2,930 | $3,540 | $3,850 | +$30 (+1.0%) | 23% above |
| 01826 | $1,660 | $1,840 | $2,390 | $2,890 | $3,140 | +$60 (+2.6%) | about the same as |
| 01827 | $1,640 | $1,840 | $2,360 | $2,910 | $3,170 | −$20 (−0.8%) | 1% below |
| 01844 | $1,740 | $1,870 | $2,450 | $2,920 | $3,220 | n/a | 3% above |
| 01850 | $1,560 | $1,720 | $2,240 | $2,710 | $2,940 | +$70 (+3.2%) | 6% below |
| 01851 | $1,700 | $1,870 | $2,440 | $2,950 | $3,210 | +$170 (+7.5%) | 2% above |
| 01852 | $1,590 | $1,750 | $2,280 | $2,750 | $3,000 | +$120 (+5.6%) | 4% below |
| 01853 | $2,080 | $2,290 | $2,980 | $3,600 | $3,920 | +$20 (+0.7%) | 25% above |
| 01854 | $1,590 | $1,760 | $2,290 | $2,770 | $3,010 | +$40 (+1.8%) | 4% below |
| 01862 | $1,800 | $1,980 | $2,580 | $3,120 | $3,390 | +$110 (+4.5%) | 8% above |
| 01863 | $1,630 | $1,800 | $2,340 | $2,830 | $3,080 | +$110 (+4.9%) | 2% below |
| 01865 | $2,080 | $2,290 | $2,980 | $3,600 | $3,920 | +$20 (+0.7%) | 25% above |
| 01866 | $2,080 | $2,290 | $2,980 | $3,600 | $3,920 | +$20 (+0.7%) | 25% above |
| 01876 | $2,190 | $2,420 | $3,150 | $3,800 | $4,140 | −$100 (−3.1%) | 32% above |
| 01879 | $1,830 | $2,020 | $2,630 | $3,180 | $3,460 | +$80 (+3.1%) | 10% above |
| 01886 | $2,360 | $2,600 | $3,390 | $4,090 | $4,460 | −$60 (−1.7%) | 42% above |
| 01887 | $2,810 | $2,900 | $3,460 | $4,120 | $4,550 | −$20 (−0.6%) | 45% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.