Metro FMR area · AL · HUD FY 2027
Macon County, AL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Macon County, AL area is $981 a month, 16% below the Alabama average and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,765. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 15 ZIP codes range from $920 to $1,530.
- $9812-bedroom FMR−$14 (−1.4%) vs FY 2026
- $7501-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,482
- $39,240Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 18,691Residents1 county
| Unit | Macon County, AL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $698 | $720 | −$22 (−3.1%) | $949 | $1,382 | $27,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $750 | $758 | −$8 (−1.1%) | $1,010 | $1,482 | $30,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $981 | $995 | −$14 (−1.4%) | $1,170 | $1,765 | $39,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,223 | $1,222 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,500 | $2,272 | $48,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,479 | $1,501 | −$22 (−1.5%) | $1,728 | $2,614 | $59,160 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Macon County, AL | 18,691 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,020.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36013 | $1,270 | $1,300 | $1,530 | $1,950 | $2,280 | +$150 (+10.9%) | 56% above |
| 36029 | $770 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,220 | $1,480 | +$100 (+11.1%) | 2% above |
| 36031 | $710 | $810 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,400 | +$90 (+10.6%) | 4% below |
| 36039 | $770 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,320 | $1,600 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 8% above |
| 36075 | $880 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,550 | $1,870 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 26% above |
| 36078 | $840 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,560 | +$120 (+13.3%) | 4% above |
| 36083 | $690 | $740 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,460 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% below |
| 36087 | $700 | $750 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,480 | −$20 (−2.0%) | about the same as |
| 36088 | $710 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,510 | −$60 (−5.7%) | 2% above |
| 36089 | $720 | $840 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,370 | +$130 (+16.5%) | 6% below |
| 36804 | $810 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 9% above |
| 36830 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,450 | $1,760 | $2,040 | +$70 (+5.1%) | 48% above |
| 36832 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,290 | $1,560 | $1,810 | +$100 (+8.4%) | 31% above |
| 36860 | $810 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,540 | no change | 2% above |
| 36866 | $770 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,590 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.