Metro FMR area · MN · HUD FY 2027
Mankato, MN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Mankato, MN area is $1,230 a month, 18% below the Minnesota average and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 30 ZIP codes range from $1,060 to $1,670.
- $1,2302-bedroom FMR+$59 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0231-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $49,200Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 104,282Residents2 counties
| Unit | Mankato, MN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,016 | $971 | +$45 (+4.6%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $40,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,023 | $977 | +$46 (+4.7%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $40,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,230 | $1,171 | +$59 (+5.0%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $49,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,703 | $1,629 | +$74 (+4.5%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $68,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,744 | $1,916 | −$172 (−9.0%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $69,760 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Blue Earth County, MN | 69,871 |
| Nicollet County, MN | 34,411 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,070.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55332 | $880 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,470 | $1,790 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 11% below |
| 55334 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 55335 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56001 | $1,120 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $1,910 | +$60 (+4.7%) | 10% above |
| 56002 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,300 | $1,800 | $1,840 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 6% above |
| 56003 | $880 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 13% below |
| 56010 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56021 | $880 | $880 | $1,070 | $1,470 | $1,730 | −$80 (−7.0%) | 13% below |
| 56024 | $1,350 | $1,360 | $1,630 | $2,260 | $2,310 | +$70 (+4.5%) | 33% above |
| 56025 | $910 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,780 | $1,790 | −$140 (−9.6%) | 7% above |
| 56034 | $880 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 13% below |
| 56037 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56041 | $880 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,470 | $1,920 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 2% below |
| 56048 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56050 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56054 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56055 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56058 | $880 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,730 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 11% below |
| 56060 | $880 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,730 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 9% below |
| 56062 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56063 | $880 | $880 | $1,070 | $1,470 | $1,730 | −$110 (−9.3%) | 13% below |
| 56065 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56068 | $880 | $990 | $1,180 | $1,610 | $1,730 | +$120 (+11.3%) | 4% below |
| 56073 | $880 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,470 | $1,760 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 10% below |
| 56074 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56078 | $1,320 | $1,360 | $1,670 | $2,280 | $2,320 | +$130 (+8.4%) | 36% above |
| 56080 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 14% below |
| 56082 | $920 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 9% below |
| 56088 | $880 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,610 | $1,730 | +$180 (+17.0%) | 1% above |
| 56090 | $980 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,650 | $1,770 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.