Metro FMR area · MS · HUD FY 2027
Marshall County, MS Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Marshall County, MS area is $1,106 a month, 2% above the Mississippi average and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 11 ZIP codes range from $1,000 to $1,790.
- $1,1062-bedroom FMR−$4 (−0.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8451-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $44,240Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 33,979Residents1 county
| Unit | Marshall County, MS FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Mississippi avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $840 | $840 | no change | $883 | $1,379 | $33,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $845 | $846 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $928 | $1,478 | $33,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,106 | $1,110 | −$4 (−0.4%) | $1,087 | $1,761 | $44,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,318 | $1,331 | −$13 (−1.0%) | $1,371 | $2,266 | $52,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,849 | $1,835 | +$14 (+0.8%) | $1,518 | $2,607 | $73,960 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Marshall County, MS | 33,979 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,110.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38611 | $1,040 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,640 | $2,200 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 21% above |
| 38618 | $890 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,410 | $1,540 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 6% above |
| 38633 | $820 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,660 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 10% below |
| 38634 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,860 | no change | about the same as |
| 38635 | $770 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,670 | −$50 (−4.8%) | 10% below |
| 38642 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,660 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 10% below |
| 38649 | $840 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,860 | no change | about the same as |
| 38654 | $1,510 | $1,640 | $1,790 | $2,360 | $2,730 | +$100 (+5.9%) | 62% above |
| 38659 | $800 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,660 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 8% below |
| 38661 | $900 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,400 | $1,920 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 5% above |
| 38685 | $950 | $950 | $1,120 | $1,390 | $1,660 | −$50 (−4.3%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.