Metro FMR area · TX · HUD FY 2027
Medina County, TX Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Medina County, TX area is $1,231 a month, 17% below the Texas average and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 17 ZIP codes range from $1,080 to $1,870.
- $1,2312-bedroom FMR+$35 (+2.9%) vs FY 2026
- $9411-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $49,240Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 53,547Residents1 county
| Unit | Medina County, TX FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $935 | $905 | +$30 (+3.3%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $37,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $941 | $912 | +$29 (+3.2%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $37,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,231 | $1,196 | +$35 (+2.9%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $49,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,600 | $1,578 | +$22 (+1.4%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $64,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,741 | $1,584 | +$157 (+9.9%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $69,640 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Medina County, TX | 53,547 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,280.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78003 | $910 | $970 | $1,190 | $1,540 | $1,770 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 3% below |
| 78009 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,740 | $1,900 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 9% above |
| 78016 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,450 | no change | 12% below |
| 78023 | $1,350 | $1,470 | $1,770 | $2,290 | $2,650 | −$160 (−8.3%) | 44% above |
| 78039 | $1,030 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,750 | $1,960 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 10% above |
| 78052 | $910 | $1,050 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $1,610 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 3% below |
| 78056 | $1,040 | $1,100 | $1,360 | $1,760 | $2,010 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 10% above |
| 78057 | $870 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $1,640 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 7% below |
| 78059 | $890 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,520 | $1,650 | +$90 (+8.3%) | 5% below |
| 78063 | $950 | $1,050 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $1,890 | −$140 (−9.9%) | 3% above |
| 78066 | $1,130 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,170 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 21% above |
| 78253 | $1,250 | $1,350 | $1,640 | $2,120 | $2,450 | +$40 (+2.5%) | 33% above |
| 78254 | $1,430 | $1,550 | $1,870 | $2,420 | $2,810 | no change | 52% above |
| 78850 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,630 | $1,770 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 2% above |
| 78861 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,740 | $1,900 | +$60 (+4.7%) | 9% above |
| 78884 | $840 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,650 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 11% below |
| 78886 | $970 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,660 | $1,810 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.