Metro FMR area · IN · HUD FY 2027
Michigan City-La Porte, IN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Michigan City-La Porte, IN area is $1,245 a month, 4% below the Indiana average and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 16 ZIP codes range from $1,070 to $1,870.
- $1,2452-bedroom FMR+$93 (+8.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0311-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $49,800Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 111,917Residents1 county
| Unit | Michigan City-La Porte, IN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $963 | $874 | +$89 (+10.2%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $38,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,031 | $953 | +$78 (+8.2%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $41,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,245 | $1,152 | +$93 (+8.1%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $49,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,525 | $1,454 | +$71 (+4.9%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $61,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,762 | $1,680 | +$82 (+4.9%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $70,480 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| LaPorte County, IN | 111,917 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,260.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46340 | $830 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,520 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 14% below |
| 46345 | $970 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,530 | $1,770 | no change | about the same as |
| 46346 | $900 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,420 | $1,640 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 7% below |
| 46348 | $1,050 | $1,130 | $1,360 | $1,670 | $1,920 | +$70 (+5.4%) | 9% above |
| 46350 | $960 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,520 | $1,750 | +$100 (+8.8%) | about the same as |
| 46360 | $960 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,520 | $1,750 | +$150 (+13.8%) | about the same as |
| 46365 | $1,000 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,600 | $1,820 | +$140 (+12.0%) | 5% above |
| 46371 | $1,450 | $1,550 | $1,870 | $2,290 | $2,650 | +$430 (+29.9%) | 50% above |
| 46382 | $980 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,570 | $1,840 | +$90 (+7.6%) | 3% above |
| 46383 | $1,150 | $1,210 | $1,470 | $1,790 | $1,950 | +$120 (+8.9%) | 18% above |
| 46390 | $1,240 | $1,320 | $1,600 | $1,960 | $2,260 | +$110 (+7.4%) | 29% above |
| 46391 | $1,210 | $1,290 | $1,560 | $1,900 | $2,170 | +$140 (+9.9%) | 25% above |
| 46532 | $900 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,460 | $1,800 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 4% below |
| 46552 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,700 | +$100 (+8.6%) | 1% above |
| 46554 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,420 | $1,540 | +$110 (+10.4%) | 6% below |
| 46574 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,420 | $1,540 | +$130 (+12.5%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.