Metro FMR area · MO · HUD FY 2027
Moniteau County, MO Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Moniteau County, MO area is $963 a month, 23% below the Missouri average and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 16 ZIP codes range from $960 to $1,120.
- $9632-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.4%) vs FY 2026
- $7361-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $38,520Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 15,262Residents1 county
| Unit | Moniteau County, MO FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $731 | $698 | +$33 (+4.7%) | $979 | $1,379 | $29,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $736 | $703 | +$33 (+4.7%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $29,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $963 | $922 | +$41 (+4.4%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,260 | +$73 (+5.8%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $53,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,508 | $1,413 | +$95 (+6.7%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $60,320 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Moniteau County, MO | 15,262 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $960.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65011 | $790 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,400 | $1,450 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 10% above |
| 65018 | $740 | $740 | $970 | $1,340 | $1,520 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 1% above |
| 65023 | $850 | $850 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,790 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 16% above |
| 65025 | $720 | $740 | $960 | $1,320 | $1,470 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65026 | $740 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,380 | +$90 (+9.9%) | 4% above |
| 65034 | $750 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,400 | +$80 (+8.6%) | 5% above |
| 65042 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.3%) | about the same as |
| 65046 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,510 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65050 | $730 | $760 | $960 | $1,310 | $1,440 | +$50 (+5.5%) | about the same as |
| 65055 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.3%) | about the same as |
| 65064 | $740 | $830 | $990 | $1,330 | $1,470 | +$90 (+10.0%) | 3% above |
| 65068 | $700 | $740 | $960 | $1,280 | $1,390 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65074 | $730 | $740 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 65081 | $720 | $750 | $960 | $1,310 | $1,450 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65084 | $710 | $810 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,280 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65287 | $720 | $780 | $990 | $1,340 | $1,480 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.