Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Metro FMR area · MI · HUD FY 2027

Montcalm County, MI Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Montcalm County, MI area is $1,181 a month, 13% below the Michigan average and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 26 ZIP codes range from $1,090 to $1,640.

  • $1,1812-bedroom FMR−$22 (−1.8%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,0011-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
  • $47,240Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
  • 67,816Residents1 county

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,181/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Montcalm County, MI FMR$1,181$47,240–
Michigan average$1,361$54,422–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Montcalm County, MI Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026
UnitMontcalm County, MI FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMichigan avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$822$829−$7 (−0.8%)$1,003$1,379$32,880
1 bedroom$1,001$1,016−$15 (−1.5%)$1,101$1,478$40,040
2 bedrooms$1,181$1,203−$22 (−1.8%)$1,361$1,761$47,240
3 bedrooms$1,450$1,473−$23 (−1.6%)$1,697$2,266$58,000
4 bedrooms$1,560$1,593−$33 (−2.1%)$1,873$2,607$62,400

Counties in this FMR area

Counties in the Montcalm County, MI FMR area
CountyResidents in area
Montcalm County, MI67,816

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code

Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,210.

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, Montcalm County, MI
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
48809$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980+$80 (+6.2%)17% above
48811$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440+$40 (+3.8%)8% below
48812$820$1,000$1,180$1,450$1,560−$20 (−1.7%)about the same as
48818$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440−$70 (−6.0%)8% below
48829$790$920$1,090$1,330$1,440+$30 (+2.8%)8% below
48834$880$1,030$1,260$1,570$1,780−$40 (−3.1%)7% above
48838$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980+$80 (+6.2%)17% above
48845$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,740+$90 (+8.5%)3% below
48850$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440+$70 (+6.9%)8% below
48852$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440+$30 (+2.8%)8% below
48877$790$920$1,090$1,330$1,440+$110 (+11.2%)8% below
48884$840$1,030$1,210$1,490$1,600−$20 (−1.6%)2% above
48885$1,140$1,390$1,640$2,010$2,170+$410 (+33.3%)39% above
48886$1,040$1,260$1,490$1,830$1,970+$110 (+8.0%)26% above
48888$870$1,060$1,250$1,530$1,650+$10 (+0.8%)6% above
48889$850$920$1,190$1,570$1,700+$110 (+10.2%)1% above
48891$830$1,010$1,190$1,460$1,570+$30 (+2.6%)1% above
49310$1,020$1,070$1,290$1,650$1,820+$80 (+6.6%)9% above
49322$1,040$1,260$1,490$1,830$1,970−$130 (−8.0%)26% above
49326$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980+$80 (+6.2%)17% above
49329$850$1,020$1,220$1,520$1,620−$50 (−3.9%)3% above
49336$780$920$1,100$1,370$1,690+$10 (+0.9%)7% below
49337$840$920$1,170$1,620$1,650+$80 (+7.3%)1% below
49339$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440−$100 (−8.4%)8% below
49343$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980+$80 (+6.2%)17% above
49347$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980+$50 (+3.8%)17% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.