Metro FMR area · TN · HUD FY 2027
Morgan County, TN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Morgan County, TN area is $995 a month, 28% below the Tennessee average and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,765. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 12 ZIP codes range from $1,000 to $1,290.
- $9952-bedroom FMR+$7 (+0.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7611-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,482
- $39,800Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 21,361Residents1 county
| Unit | Morgan County, TN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $756 | $748 | +$8 (+1.1%) | $1,141 | $1,382 | $30,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $761 | $753 | +$8 (+1.1%) | $1,196 | $1,482 | $30,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $995 | $988 | +$7 (+0.7%) | $1,381 | $1,765 | $39,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,378 | $1,303 | +$75 (+5.8%) | $1,771 | $2,272 | $55,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,401 | $1,308 | +$93 (+7.1%) | $2,054 | $2,614 | $56,040 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Morgan County, TN | 21,361 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,050.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37719 | $840 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,580 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 5% above |
| 37726 | $850 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,470 | $1,570 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 12% above |
| 37733 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,410 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37748 | $840 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,650 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 5% above |
| 37770 | $810 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,450 | $1,500 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 7% above |
| 37829 | $980 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $1,820 | +$80 (+6.6%) | 30% above |
| 37840 | $830 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,480 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 5% above |
| 37845 | $820 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,380 | $1,460 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 4% above |
| 37852 | $860 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,740 | +$190 (+20.4%) | 13% above |
| 37854 | $850 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,530 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 6% above |
| 37872 | $920 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,660 | $1,720 | +$100 (+9.0%) | 22% above |
| 37887 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,400 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.