Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Metro FMR area · IN · HUD FY 2027

Muncie, IN Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Muncie, IN area is $1,145 a month, 12% below the Indiana average and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 24 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,410.

  • $1,1452-bedroom FMR+$102 (+9.8%) vs FY 2026
  • $9131-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
  • $45,800Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
  • 112,280Residents1 county

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,145/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Muncie, IN FMR$1,145$45,800–
Indiana average$1,302$52,071–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Muncie, IN Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026
UnitMuncie, IN FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIndiana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$899$803+$96 (+12.0%)$1,005$1,379$35,960
1 bedroom$913$845+$68 (+8.0%)$1,082$1,478$36,520
2 bedrooms$1,145$1,043+$102 (+9.8%)$1,302$1,761$45,800
3 bedrooms$1,438$1,349+$89 (+6.6%)$1,642$2,266$57,520
4 bedrooms$1,890$1,685+$205 (+12.2%)$1,904$2,607$75,600

Counties in this FMR area

Counties in the Muncie, IN FMR area
CountyResidents in area
Delaware County, IN112,280

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code

Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,130.

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, Muncie, IN
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
46001$890$890$1,170$1,530$1,540+$70 (+6.4%)2% above
46012$1,070$1,080$1,410$1,840$1,860+$140 (+11.0%)23% above
46017$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,790$1,800+$130 (+10.5%)20% above
46070$920$920$1,210$1,580$1,590+$90 (+8.0%)6% above
46989$750$800$1,010$1,340$1,520+$50 (+5.2%)12% below
47302$870$880$1,110$1,390$1,830+$90 (+8.8%)3% below
47303$920$930$1,170$1,470$1,930+$100 (+9.3%)2% above
47304$980$1,000$1,250$1,570$2,060+$130 (+11.6%)9% above
47305$800$810$1,010$1,280$1,680+$50 (+5.2%)12% below
47306$960$980$1,220$1,540$2,010+$120 (+10.9%)7% above
47307$900$920$1,150$1,440$1,900+$110 (+10.6%)about the same as
47308$900$920$1,150$1,440$1,900+$110 (+10.6%)about the same as
47320$850$910$1,120$1,430$1,700+$160 (+16.7%)2% below
47334$840$850$1,070$1,340$1,760+$110 (+11.5%)7% below
47336$810$820$1,070$1,400$1,520+$100 (+10.3%)7% below
47338$800$810$1,010$1,290$1,680+$50 (+5.2%)12% below
47342$810$830$1,090$1,440$1,680+$120 (+12.4%)5% below
47354$1,020$1,160$1,360$1,700$1,840+$200 (+17.2%)19% above
47356$820$830$1,090$1,440$1,520+$110 (+11.2%)5% below
47367$870$880$1,110$1,390$1,830+$90 (+8.8%)3% below
47368$750$960$1,060$1,380$1,520+$100 (+10.4%)7% below
47383$930$950$1,190$1,490$1,960+$80 (+7.2%)4% above
47386$850$850$1,070$1,310$1,560+$80 (+8.1%)7% below
47396$890$900$1,130$1,420$1,870+$120 (+11.9%)1% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.